CLOSED CLASSES


20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 1
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1006  AAT  136  101 Comp Word Processing            Skean           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 433
1009  AAT  220  101 Anatomy & Physiology for Trans                  3.00          TBA
1010  AAT  221  101 Med Term for Trans                              3.00          TBA
1011  AAT  222  101 Pharmacology for Transcription                  3.00          TBA
1012  AAT  223  101 Begin Lab Medicine Trans        Walker          1.00
1013  AAT  242  101 Legal Transcription                             3.00          TBA
1014  AAT  244  101 Beginning Medical Trans         Walker          8.00
1017  AAT  255  102 Desktop Publishing                              3.00          TBA
4695  AAT  290  101 Internship                      Skean           3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 437
1026  ACB  620  101 Gross Anatomy/Embroyology       Zill            8.00          M T W R F   1000- 0450 pm  MEB
1027  ACB  626  101 Adv Histological Tech           Wang            4.00          R           0100- 0300 pm  BBSC
1028  ACB  632  101 Prin Mammalian Develop          Berk            3.00          M W F       0100- 0200 pm  MEB
1029  ACB  640  101 Current Topics Cell Biol        Richardson      1.00 TO 3.00  M W F       0100- 0200 pm  BBSC
1030  ACB  641  101 Electron Microscopy             Wang            3.00          M W F       0300- 0400 pm  BBSC
1031  ACB  643  101 Ind Research Electron Micro     Wang            3.00          M W F       0100- 0300 pm  BBSC
1032  ACB  650  101 Research Cell Processes         Zill            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1033  ACB  660  101 Current Topics Neurobiology     Zill            1.00 TO 3.00  W           0300- 0500 pm  MEB
1034  ACB  675  101 SpTp:Adv Topics Cell Biology    Wilkinson       2.00          R           0100- 0200 pm  BBSC
1035  ACB  677  101 SpTp: Anatomical Research       Zill            3.00          M           0300- 0500 pm  MEB
1037  ACC  215  102 Principles of Accounting        Thompson-Abbott 3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 241
1042  ACC  216  101 Principles of Accounting        Thompson-Abbott 3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 106
1043  ACC  216  102 Principles of Accounting        Lockridge       3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 106
5310  ACC  216  104 Principles of Accounting                        3.00          TBA
5311  ACC  480  101 SpTp: Investigative Accounting  Stivason        3.00                                     HTN
1057  ACC  485  101 Independent Study               Wenzel          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1058  ACC  490  101 Internship                      Wenzel          3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
1060  ACC  510  131 Survey of Accounting            Conrad          3.00          T           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 204
1067  ACC  660  101 Independent Study               Wenzel          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1068  AH   151  101 Medical Terminology             Porter          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CA 214
1069  AH   151  102 Medical Terminology             Roy             3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  GH 123
1070  AH   151  103 Medical Terminology             Moore           3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  HH 136
1071  AH   151  104 Medical Terminology             Moore           3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 137
1072  AH   151  105 Medical Terminology             Zuhars          3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CA 213
1076  AH   151  109 Medical Terminology             Terry           3.00                                     CCCT
1078  AH   151  111 Medical Terminology             Smith           3.00                                     WEB
1079  AH   151  112 Medical Terminology             Smith           3.00                                     WEB
5240  AH   151  113 Medical Terminology             Zuhars          3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  CA 213
5369  AH   151  115 Medical Terminology             Booth           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  DOUG
4731  AH   205  102 Principles of Disease                           4.00          TBA
4732  AH   205  103 Principles of Disease                           4.00          TBA
1083  AH   216  102 Basic Pharmacology              Barker          3.00                                     WEB
4733  AH   280  101 SpTp:Kinesiology                                4.00          TBA
5520  AH   280  102 SpTp: Intro to Health Careers   Booth           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  DOUG
4734  AH   281  101 SpTp:Intro to Exer Physiology                   4.00          TBA
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 2
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1084  ANT  201  101 Cultural Anthropology           Hoey            3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 530
1086  ANT  201  103 Cultural Anthropology           Hoey            3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 529
1089  ANT  201  106 Cultural Anthropology           Maynard         3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  SH 530
1096  ANT  485  101 Independent Study               Freidin         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1097  ANT  485  102 Independent Study               Hoey            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1102  ART  101  101 Intro to Art for Art Major      Jackson         3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 621
1104  ART  112  101 Intro To Visual Art             Sheils          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 621
1105  ART  112  102 Intro To Visual Art             Marchant        3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 621
1108  ART  112  105 Intro To Visual Art             Pillen          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 621
1109  ART  112  106 Intro To Visual Art             Pillen          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 621
1110  ART  112  107 Intro To Visual Art             Hammond         3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  SH 621
1113  ART  112  110 Intro To Visual Art             Jackson         3.00                                     WEB
1118  ART  214  101 Introduction to Design          Blackstock      3.00          M W F       0800- 0950 am  SH 624
1119  ART  214  102 Introduction to Design          Blackstock      3.00          M W F       0100- 0250 pm  SH 624
1120  ART  214  103 Introduction to Design          Stark           3.00          T R         1100- 0150 pm  SH 624
1121  ART  214  104 Introduction to Design          Maynard         3.00          T R         0600- 0850 pm  SH 624
1122  ART  215  101 Three-Dimensional Design        Cox             3.00          M W         1100- 0150 pm  AW 102
1123  ART  217  101 Drawing                         Stark           3.00          M W F       1000- 1150 am  SH 612
1124  ART  217  102 Drawing                         Sheils          3.00          T R         0800- 1050 am  SH 612
1125  ART  217  103 Drawing                         Cornfeld        3.00          T R         0200- 0450 pm  SH 612
1126  ART  217  104 Drawing                         Stark           3.00          M W         0600- 0850 pm  SH 612
1127  ART  218  101 Drawing                         Massing         3.00          M W         0200- 0450 pm  SH 612
1128  ART  219  101 Computer Skills for Art         Chaowadee       3.00          M W         1000- 1250 am  SH 628
1129  ART  219  102 Computer Skills for Art         Patterson       3.00          T R         1100- 0150 pm  SH 628
1130  ART  255  101 Beginning Painting I            Sporny          3.00          T R         0600- 0850 pm  SH 801
1131  ART  301  101 Printmaking Processes           Massing         3.00          T R         0200- 0450 pm  SH 614
1133  ART  307  101 Sculpture                       Cox             3.00          T R         1100- 0150 pm  AW 102
1134  ART  312  101 Graphic Design Skills           Grassell        3.00          T R         0800- 1050 am  SH 628
1137  ART  316  101 Graphic Design II               Harrison        3.00          T R         0600- 0850 pm  SH 628
1141  ART  335  103 Art Ed 2D-3D                    Loudermilk      3.00          M           0600- 0830 pm  SH 624
1145  ART  406  101 Figure Drawing                  Sporny          3.00          T R         1100- 0150 pm  SH 801
1146  ART  407  101 Tribal Arts                     Power           3.00                                     WEB
1147  ART  412  101 20th Century Art                Marchant        3.00          T           0330- 0600 pm  SH 621
1152  ART  460  101 History & Phil of Art Ed                        3.00          TBA
1155  ART  475  102 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Clercx          3.00                                     HTN
1156  ART  475  103 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cornfeld        3.00                                     HTN
1161  ART  475  108 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Patterson       3.00                                     HTN
1162  ART  475  109 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Stark           3.00                                     HTN
1163  ART  475  110 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Gindlesberger   3.00          T R         0800- 1050 am  SH 609
1164  ART  475  111 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Sporny          3.00          M W         0200- 0450 pm  SH 801
1165  ART  476  101 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Allen           3.00                                     HTN
1166  ART  476  102 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Clercx          3.00                                     HTN
1167  ART  476  103 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cornfeld        3.00                                     HTN
1168  ART  476  104 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cox             3.00          M W         0600- 0850 pm  AW 102
1169  ART  476  105 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Grassell        3.00                                     HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 3
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1170  ART  476  106 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Harrison        3.00                                     HTN
1171  ART  476  107 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Massing         3.00                                     SH 614
1172  ART  476  108 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Patterson       3.00                                     HTN
1173  ART  476  109 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Stark           3.00                                     HTN
1174  ART  476  110 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Gindlesberger   3.00          T R         0800- 1050 am  SH 609
1175  ART  476  111 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Sporny          3.00                                     HTN
1176  ART  480  101 SpTp: Alternative Photography   Gindlesberger   3.00          M W         1100- 0150 pm  SH 609
1178  ART  485  101 Independent Study               Barnes          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1179  ART  485  102 Independent Study               Jackson         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1180  ART  485  103 Independent Study               Marchant        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1181  ART  486  101 Independent Study               Barnes          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1182  ART  486  102 Independent Study               Jackson         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1183  ART  486  103 Independent Study               Marchant        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1184  ART  487  101 Independent Study               Jackson         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1185  ART  487  102 Independent Study               Marchant        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1186  ART  488  101 Independent Study               Jackson         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1187  ART  488  102 Independent Study               Marchant        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1189  ART  490  101 Apprenticeship                  Harrison        1.00          M W         0100- 0250 pm  SH 628
1196  ART  514  101 Art & Architec Italian Ren      Jackson         3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  SH 621
1199  ART  651  102 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Clercx          3.00                                     HTN
1200  ART  651  103 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cornfeld        3.00                                     HTN
1201  ART  651  104 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cox             3.00          M W         0600- 0850 pm  AW 102
1202  ART  651  105 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Grassell        3.00                                     HTN
1205  ART  651  108 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Patterson       3.00                                     HTN
1206  ART  651  109 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Stark           3.00                                     HTN
1207  ART  651  110 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Gindlesberger   3.00                                     HTN
1209  ART  652  101 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Allen           3.00                                     HTN
1210  ART  652  102 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Clercx          3.00                                     HTN
1211  ART  652  103 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cornfeld        3.00                                     HTN
1212  ART  652  104 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Cox             3.00                                     HTN
1213  ART  652  105 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Grassell        3.00                                     HTN
1214  ART  652  106 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Harrison        3.00                                     HTN
1215  ART  652  107 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Patterson       3.00                                     HTN
1216  ART  652  108 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Massing         3.00                                     HTN
1217  ART  652  109 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Stark           3.00                                     HTN
1218  ART  652  110 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Gindlesberger   3.00                                     HTN
1219  ART  652  111 Adv Std Seq: Ceramics           Sporny          3.00                                     HTN
1220  ART  670  101 Seminar                         Patterson       3.00                                     HTN
1222  ASC  097  101 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1223  ASC  097  102 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1224  ASC  097  103 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1225  ASC  097  104 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1226  ASC  097  105 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1228  ASC  097  107 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1229  ASC  097  108 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 4
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1230  ASC  097  109 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1234  ASC  097  113 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
1235  ASC  097  114 ASC for Interm Algebra          White           1.00                                     CC 138
4579  ASC  097  116 ASC for Interm Algebra          Preece          1.00                                     MOVC
1237  ASC  099  101 Academic Skills Center          White           1.00 TO 3.00                             CC 138
1238  ASC  099  102 Academic Skills Center          White           1.00 TO 3.00                             CC 138
4580  ASC  099  103 Academic Skills Center                          1.00          TBA
1239  ASL  101  101 Elem Amer Sign Language         Brewer          3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CCLAT
1240  ASL  101  102 Elem Amer Sign Language         Brewer          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CCLAT
5271  ASL  280  101 SpTp:i Transition               Brewer          3.00                                     CC
4555  ATE  105  101 Intro to Workplace Train                        3.00          TBA
4556  ATE  201  101 Curr Design for Educa & Train                   3.00          TBA
1248  ATE  421  101 Office Management                               3.00          TBA
1249  ATE  444  101 Pract in Prevoc Explor I                        3.00          TBA
1251  ATE  465  101 Career Explor & Develop                         3.00          TBA
5252  ATE  485  101 Independent Study               Wyant           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5253  ATE  485  102 Independent Study               Reese           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5296  ATE  512  101 Crs Constr Plan Career Tech Ed  Olson           3.00                                     STW
1256  ATE  544  101 Pract in Prevoc Explor I                        3.00          TBA
1259  ATE  550  101 Interper Skills in Workplace    Reese           3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  HH 443
1260  ATE  565  101 Career Explor & Develop                         3.00          TBA
5308  ATE  593  101 Wksp: International Career Dev  Egnor           1.00                                     HTN
1265  ATE  600  102 Aspects of Train and Dev        Plumley         3.00                                     STW
1267  ATE  603  101 Intro Adult Ed & Learners       Wyant           3.00                                     STW
1271  ATE  652  101 Field Based Job Analysis        Hill            3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 134
1274  ATE  656  101 Instr Plan for Adults           Williamson      3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 235
1276  ATE  659  101 EFL Methods                     Esque           3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  JH B10
1277  ATE  661  101 Practicum                       Wyant           3.00                                     HTN
1279  ATE  679  101 Problem Report                  Wyant           1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1280  ATE  680  101 International Workforce Dev                     3.00          TBA
1281  ATE  681  101 Thesis                          Wyant           1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1284  BIC  675  101 SpTp: Biochemistry              Guyer           3.00                                     HTN
1285  BIOL 210  101 Microbiology                                    3.00          TBA
1286  BIOL 257  101 Intro Anatomy and Physiology    Dailey          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 236
1287  BIOL 257  102 Intro Anatomy and Physiology    Terry           3.00                                     CCCT
1288  BIOL 257  103 Intro Anatomy and Physiology    Barry           3.00                                     WEB
1289  BIOL 260  101 Applied Human Anatomy           Fleischman      4.00          M W         0200- 0350 pm  CA 214
1290  BIOL 260  102 Applied Human Anatomy           Swolsky         4.00          T           0330- 0830 pm  CA 213
1291  BIOL 260  103 Applied Human Anatomy           Swolsky         4.00          F           1000- 0200 pm  CA 201
1292  BIOL 260  104 Applied Human Anatomy           Barry           4.00          M W F       1100- 0130 pm  CA 214
4730  BIOL 260  105 Applied Human Anatomy           Fleischman      4.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  CA 200
                                                                                  F           1000- 1200 am  CA 200
1300  BMS  679  101 Special Problems                Reichenbecher   1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
1301  BMS  680  101 Seminar                         Hardman         1.00          M           1200- 1250 am  BBSC 102
1304  BSC  104  101 Introduction to Biology         Fet             4.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  S 376
                                                                                  M           1200- 0150 pm  S 212
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 5
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1305  BSC  104  102 Introduction to Biology         Fet             4.00          T           1000- 1150 am  S 212
                                                                                  M W F       1100- 1150 am  S 376
1306  BSC  104  103 Introduction to Biology         Fet             4.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  S 376
                                                                                  T           1200- 0150 pm  S 212
1319  BSC  105  106 Introduction to Biology         Zack            4.00          T           1000- 1150 am  S 273
                                                                                  T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 105
1320  BSC  105  107 Introduction to Biology         Zack            4.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 105
                                                                                  T           0400- 0550 pm  S 273
1321  BSC  105  108 Introduction to Biology         Martin          4.00          R           0430- 0900 pm  MOVC
1324  BSC  120  103 Principles of Biology           Mallory         4.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 105
                                                                                  T           0200- 0350 pm  S 210
1329  BSC  120  108 Principles of Biology           LoCascio        4.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 105
                                                                                  M           1000- 1150 am  S 210
1330  BSC  120  109 Principles of Biology           LoCascio        4.00          T           0800- 0950 am  S 210
                                                                                  M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 105
1339  BSC  227  101 Human Anatomy                   O'Keefe         4.00          R           0800- 0950 am  S 269
                                                                                  M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 105
1340  BSC  227  102 Human Anatomy                   O'Keefe         4.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 105
                                                                                  R           1000- 1150 am  S 269
1341  BSC  227  103 Human Anatomy                   O'Keefe         4.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 105
                                                                                  R           1200- 0150 pm  S 269
1342  BSC  227  104 Human Anatomy                   O'Keefe         4.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 105
                                                                                  R           0200- 0350 pm  S 269
1345  BSC  227  107 Human Anatomy                   Strait-Holman   4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 105
                                                                                  T           1200- 0150 pm  S 269
1346  BSC  227  108 Human Anatomy                   Strait-Holman   4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 105
                                                                                  T           0200- 0350 pm  S 269
1347  BSC  227  109 Human Anatomy                   Strait-Holman   4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 105
                                                                                  T           0400- 0550 pm  S 269
1350  BSC  227  112 Human Anatomy                   Strait-Holman   4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 105
                                                                                  W           1200- 0150 pm  S 269
1352  BSC  227  114 Human Anatomy                   Zack            4.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  S 374
                                                                                  M           0100- 0250 pm  S 269
1353  BSC  227  115 Human Anatomy                   Zack            4.00          T           0800- 0950 am  S 269
                                                                                  T R         1100- 1215 am  S 374
1354  BSC  227  116 Human Anatomy                   Zack            4.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  S 374
                                                                                  M           0500- 0650 pm  S 269
1356  BSC  227  118 Human Anatomy                   Penkrot         4.00          T           0500- 0750 pm  BBSC 101
                                                                                  W           0700- 0850 pm  S 269
1357  BSC  227  119 Human Anatomy                   Roach           4.00          M W         0100- 0315 pm  MOVC
5138  BSC  227  120 Human Anatomy                   Martin          4.00          W           0330- 0830 pm  MOVC
1363  BSC  228  106 Human Physiology                Blough          4.00          W           0900- 1150 am  S 387
                                                                                  T R         0200- 0315 pm  BBSC 101
1366  BSC  228  109 Human Physiology                Roach           4.00          T R         0100- 0315 pm  MOVC
1367  BSC  250  101 Microbiol & Human Disease       Binder          4.00          R           1000- 1150 am  BBSC 127
                                                                                  M W F       0100- 0150 pm  S 376
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 6
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1368  BSC  250  102 Microbiol & Human Disease       Binder          4.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  S 376
                                                                                  R           0100- 0250 pm  BBSC 127
1369  BSC  250  103 Microbiol & Human Disease       Binder          4.00          F           0900- 1050 am  BBSC 127
                                                                                  M W F       0100- 0150 pm  S 376
1370  BSC  250  104 Microbiol & Human Disease       Binder          4.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  S 376
                                                                                  F           0200- 0350 pm  BBSC 127
1371  BSC  250  105 Microbiol & Human Disease       Anders          4.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  MOVC
                                                                                  T           0630- 0900 pm  MOVC
1372  BSC  301  101 Vertebrate Embryology           Mallory         4.00          M W         0800- 1050 am  S 207
1373  BSC  302  101 General Bacteriology            Trzyna          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  S 376
1374  BSC  304  101 Microbiology Lab                Trzyna          2.00          M W         1000- 1150 am  BBSC 127
1375  BSC  304  102 Microbiology Lab                Trzyna          2.00          M W         0200- 0350 pm  BBSC 127
1379  BSC  322  101 Principles Cell Biology         Harrison        4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  S 376
                                                                                  W           0100- 0350 pm  S 381
1382  BSC  324  101 Principles of Genetics          LoCascio        4.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  S 376
                                                                                  M           0100- 0350 pm  S 381
1383  BSC  324  102 Principles of Genetics          LoCascio        4.00          T           0900- 1150 am  S 381
                                                                                  T R         1230- 0145 pm  S 376
1384  BSC  324  103 Principles of Genetics          LoCascio        4.00          W           0900- 1150 am  S 381
                                                                                  T R         1230- 0145 pm  S 376
1385  BSC  365  101 Introductory Biochemistry       Gonzalez        3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  S 465
1386  BSC  365  102 Introductory Biochemistry       Gonzalez        3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  S 465
1391  BSC  417  101 Biostatistics                   May             3.00          M W         1000- 1115 am  S 382
1392  BSC  425  101 Biosystematics                  Strait-Holman   3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  BBSC 102
1398  BSC  485  101 Independent Study               Somerville      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1399  BSC  491  101 Capstone Experience             LoCascio        2.00                                     HTN
1426  BSC  516  101 Plant Taxonomy                  Evans           4.00          M W         0900- 1150 am  S 360
1428  BSC  525  101 Biosystematics                  Strait-Holman   3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  BBSC 102
1433  BSC  585  101 Independent Study               Somerville      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1436  BSC  680  101 SpTp: Cell Bio & Biotechnology  Valluri         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  S 374
1441  CA   105  101 Knife Skills and Fabrication    Dodson          3.00          T           0900- 0200 pm  CCCTC
1442  CA   105  102 Knife Skills and Fabrication    Dodson          3.00          W           0400- 0900 pm  CCCTC
1443  CA   110  101 Mise en Place                   Dodson          3.00          T           0900- 0200 pm  CCCTC
1444  CA   110  102 Mise en Place                   Dodson          3.00          W           0400- 0900 pm  CCCTC
1446  CA   120  101 A la Carte Dining Serv I        Tate            3.00          W           0900- 1130 am  CCCTC
1448  CA   200  101 Culinary Sanitation/Safety      Perry           3.00          M           1100- 0130 pm  HH 342
1449  CA   200  102 Culinary Sanitation/Safety      Perry           3.00          M           0200- 0430 pm  HH 229
1452  CA   245  101 Culinary Nutrition              Perry           3.00          W           0130- 0350 pm  HH 137
1453  CA   260  101 Culinary Select/Procure                         3.00          T           0500- 0730 pm  HH 138
1455  CD   101  101 Intro Communic Disorders        Horne           3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 108
1456  CD   101  102 Intro Communic Disorders        Holland         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 108
1457  CD   241  101 Intro Communicatn Science       McNealy         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 113
1459  CD   325  101 Language & Speech Develop       Harlow          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 108
1466  CD   463  101 Aural Rehabilitation            McNealy         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 113
1467  CD   480  101 SpTp: Sign Lang for the SLP     Dixon           3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 108
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 7
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1469  CD   481  101 SpTp: Advanced Sign Lang        Johnson         3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  SH 108
1470  CD   485  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1471  CD   486  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5203  CD   527L 101 TX Procedures II Lab            Holland         1.00                                     HTN
1472  CD   570  101 Clinical Practicum              Holland         1.00                                     HTN
1474  CD   570  103 Clinical Practicum                              1.00          TBA
1475  CD   571  101 Clinical Practicum              Holland         1.00                                     HTN
1476  CD   571  102 Clinical Practicum              Leonard         1.00                                     HTN
1479  CD   580  101 SpTp:Sign Lang for the SLP                      3.00          TBA
1480  CD   580  102 SpTp:Sign Lang for the SLP                      3.00          TBA
1481  CD   581  101 SpTp: Advanced Sign Lang                        3.00          TBA
1482  CD   601  101 Intro to Graduate Studies       Thomas          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  PH 401
1483  CD   620  101 CD: Cleft Palate & Voice        Thomas          3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  PH 427
1484  CD   623  101 Fluency Disorders               McComas         3.00          M W         1035- 1150 am  SH 108
1489  CD   670  101 Advanced Clinical Practicum     Holland         1.00                                     HTN
1501  CD   671  101 Advanced Clinical Practicum     Holland         1.00                                     HTN
1515  CD   681  101 Thesis                          Thomas          1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
5410  CD   681  102 Thesis                          Reynolds        1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1516  CD   685  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
1517  CD   686  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
1518  CD   691  101 Dysphagia                       Miller          3.00          M W         0800- 0915 am  SH 108
1519  CHM  190H 101 Honors in Chemistry             Castellani      1.00                                     HTN
1524  CHM  203  105 General Chemistry I             Cook            3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  MOVC
1530  CHM  211  104 Principles of Chemistry I       Babb            3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  S 465
1533  CHM  212  101 Principles Chemistry II         O'Connor        3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  S 473
1536  CHM  217  103 Principles of Chem Lab I        Morgan          2.00          T           0130- 0220 pm  S 465
                                                                                  T           0230- 0420 pm  S 474
1538  CHM  217  105 Principles of Chem Lab I        Howells         2.00          R           0800- 0850 am  S 465
                                                                                  R           0900- 1050 am  S 474
1539  CHM  217  106 Principles of Chem Lab I        Howells         2.00          R           0800- 0850 am  S 465
                                                                                  R           0900- 1050 am  S 476
1551  CHM  290H 101 Honors in Chemistry I           Castellani      1.00                                     HTN
1562  CHM  365  101 Introductory Biochemistry       Gonzalez        3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  S 465
1563  CHM  365  102 Introductory Biochemistry       Gonzalez        3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  S 465
1564  CHM  390H 101 Honors in Chemistry             Castellani      1.00                                     HTN
1565  CHM  401  101 Research for Undergrad          Castellani      2.00                                     HTN
1566  CHM  402  101 Research for Undergrad          Castellani      4.00                                     HTN
1572  CHM  485  101 Independent Study               Castellani      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1573  CHM  486  101 Independent Study               Castellani      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5385  CHM  490  101 Internship                      O'Connor        1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1574  CHM  491  101 Capstone Experience             Castellani      2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1575  CHM  491  102 Capstone Experience             Babb            2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1587  CHM  495H 101 Honors in Chemistry             Castellani      3.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1588  CHM  548  101 Adv Inorganic Chemistry I       Norton          4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  BBSC 102
                                                                                  W           1200- 1250 am  S 465
                                                                                  W           0100- 0350 pm  S 414
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 8
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1589  CHM  565  101 Adv Organic Chemistry I         Schmitz         3.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  S 470
1590  CHM  580  101 SpTp: Computational Chemistry   Price           4.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  S 470
5340  CHM  581  101 SpTp:Inorgan Structure/Bonding  Norton          3.00                                     HTN
1591  CHM  585  101 Independent Study               Cohenford       1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1592  CHM  586  101 Independent Study               Castellani      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1593  CHM  628  101 Special Topics-Inorganic        Norton          3.00                                     HTN
1594  CHM  629  101 Special Topics-Organic          Hubbard         3.00                                     HTN
1595  CHM  630  101 Special Topics-Physical         Burcl           3.00                                     HTN
1609  CI   101  101 Math for Elem Teachers I        McDilda         3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  JH B12
1610  CI   101  102 Math for Elem Teachers I        Bedway          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  JH B12
1611  CI   101  103 Math for Elem Teachers I        Johnson         3.00                                     WEB
1612  CI   102  101 Intro Comp in Classroom         Kendzierski     1.00          W           0400- 0450 pm  JH 101
1613  CI   102  102 Intro Comp in Classroom         Kendzierski     1.00          W           0500- 0550 pm  JH 101
1614  CI   102  103 Intro Comp in Classroom         Kendzierski     1.00          W           0600- 0650 pm  JH 101
1615  CI   102  104 Intro Comp in Classroom         Blanco          1.00          R           0400- 0450 pm  JH 101
1616  CI   102  105 Intro Comp in Classroom         Blanco          1.00          R           0500- 0550 pm  JH 101
1617  CI   102  106 Intro Comp in Classroom         Blanco          1.00          R           0600- 0650 pm  JH 101
1618  CI   201  101 Math for Elem Teachers II       Lucas           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  JH B12
1619  CI   201  102 Math for Elem Teachers II       Lucas           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  JH B12
1620  CI   301  101 Tch Elem School Math            Lucas           3.00          T           0100- 0320 pm  JH B12
4583  CI   301  103 Tch Elem School Math                            3.00                                     SMCW
1624  CI   342  101 Lit & Lang Arts Methods         Backus          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  JH B8
1630  CI   345  102 Crit Read Writ & Think          Irvin           3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  JH B7
1631  CI   350  101 Inst Tech & Computing           Watson          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  JH 236
1632  CI   350  102 Inst Tech & Computing           Blanco          3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  JH 236
1634  CI   350  104 Inst Tech & Computing           Watson          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  JH 236
1635  CI   350  105 Inst Tech & Computing           Watson          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  JH 236
4584  CI   350  106 Inst Tech & Computing           Blanco          3.00                                     SMCW
1636  CI   360  101 Social Studies Methods Elem     Arneson         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  JH 100
1637  CI   360  102 Social Studies Methods Elem     Arneson         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  JH 100
4585  CI   360  103 Social Studies Methods Elem     Thacker         3.00                                     SMCW
1640  CI   403  101 Meth Teach Mid Child Grd                        3.00          TBA
1645  CI   415  101 Int Meth & Mat: Sec Ed                          3.00          TBA
1646  CI   415  102 Int Meth & Mat: Sec Ed          Arneson         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  JH 100
1647  CI   442  101 Instr & Clrm Mgt in Elem Ed     McKenzie        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  JH B12
1651  CI   447  101 Inte Read/Lang Arts: Elem Edu   Jeffers         3.00          M W         1030- 1145 am  JH B11
1653  CI   448  101 Science Methods: Elem Edu       Cartwright      3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  JH B2
1654  CI   448  102 Science Methods: Elem Edu       Cartwright      3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  JH B2
4586  CI   448  103 Science Methods: Elem Edu                       3.00                                     SMCW
1668  CI   472  101 Level II Clinical Exp           McCain          .00                                      HTN
5120  CI   480  101 SpTp: Int'l Comparative Educ    Maynard         3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  JH B8
1669  CI   485  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1670  CI   485  102 Independent Study               Lucas           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1671  CI   486  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1672  CI   486  102 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 9
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1673  CI   488  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1674  CI   488  102 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1678  CI   515  101 Int Meth & Mat: Sec Ed                          3.00          TBA
1679  CI   515  102 Int Meth & Mat: Sec Ed          Arneson         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  JH 100
1686  CI   551  131 Writing to Learn/Content Area   Simone          3.00                                     WEB
1688  CI   585  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1689  CI   585  102 Independent Study               Lucas           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1690  CI   586  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1691  CI   586  102 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1692  CI   588  101 Independent Study               Maynard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1694  CI   623  131 Learn Model/Assess Tech         Meisel          3.00                                     WEB
1698  CI   640  101 Literature                      Maynard         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
1699  CI   641  101 Seminar                         Maynard         1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1700  CI   672  131 Practicum in Education                          3.00 TO 6.00  TBA
1701  CI   681  101 Thesis                          Maynard         1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1705  CI   707  131 Curriculum Change               Hollandsworth   3.00          M           0430- 0650 pm  KANAC 204
5460  CIDH 505  231 Intro Deaf & Hard of Hearing                    3.00          TBA
1713  CIEC 534  131 Appli Software Class Curr Area  Heaton          3.00                                     WEB
1714  CIEC 534  132 Appli Software Class Curr Area  Ritter          3.00                                     WEB
1715  CIEC 534  133 Appli Software Class Curr Area  Sparks          3.00                                     WEB
1717  CIEC 600  132 Instructional Design & Tech     Walker          3.00                                     WEB
1719  CIEC 635  131 Internet K-12 Classroom         Heaton          3.00                                     WEB
1727  CIRG 621  101 Curr Issues & Prob Reading                      3.00          TBA
1729  CIRG 622  131 Literacy Technology             Singleton       3.00                                     WEBCT
1734  CIRG 636  131 Developmental Reading                           3.00          TBA
5207  CIRG 644  133 Literacy in the Content Area    Singleton       3.00                                     WEBCT
1739  CIRG 653  131 Literacy Acquisition                            3.00          TBA
1743  CISP 421  101 Child with Exceptionalities     Conner          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  JH B1
1744  CISP 421  102 Child with Exceptionalities     Fletcher        3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  JH B11
1745  CISP 421  103 Child with Exceptionalities     Conner          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  JH B1
1754  CISP 510  131 Instructional Prac/Excep Child  Wolf            3.00                                     WEB
1755  CISP 510  132 Instructional Prac/Excep Child  Wolf            3.00                                     WEB
1756  CISP 520  101 Intro to Exceptional Child      Angel           3.00                                     WEB
1758  CISP 521  101 Child w Exceptionalities        Colyer          3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  JH B2
1760  CISP 526  101 Introduction to Gifted                          3.00          TBA
1762  CISP 529  101 Intro to Phys Handicapped       Angel           3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  JH 233
1763  CISP 553  101 Char/Methods Mentally Impaired                  3.00          TBA
1765  CISP 585  101 Independent Study               Angel           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1768  CISP 606  132 Reading Strat Except Student                    3.00          TBA
1769  CISP 607  101 Math Strat Except Students                      3.00          TBA
1770  CISP 607  131 Math Strat Except Students      Sirk            3.00                                     WEB
1771  CISP 607  132 Math Strat Except Students                      3.00          TBA
1772  CISP 611  101 Special Ed Research I           Reed            3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  JH 235
1773  CISP 611  102 Special Ed Research I           Reed            3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  JH 235
1774  CISP 611  131 Special Ed Research I           Lee-Farmer      3.00          M           0400- 0645 pm  KANAC 105
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 10
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1775  CISP 611  132 Special Ed Research I           Lee-Farmer      3.00          M           0700- 0945 pm  KANAC 105
5200  CISP 611  134 Special Ed Research I           Hollandsworth   3.00          W           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 205
1777  CISP 626  101 Diagnostic-Clin Practices       Boswell         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  JH 235
1779  CISP 627  101 Issues Special Education                        3.00          TBA
1785  CISP 646  101 Field Exper Learn Disability    Reed            3.00                                     HTN
1789  CISP 647  131 Char/Mthd Spec Lrn Disabilties                  3.00          TBA
1791  CISP 649  101 Field Exper Emotional Distur    Reed            3.00                                     HTN
1794  CISP 651  101 Field Exper Mental Impairment   Reed            3.00                                     HTN
1797  CISP 655  101 Field Exp: Multi-Categorical    Reed            3.00                                     HTN
1802  CISP 673  101 Field Exp Preschool Sp Ed       Boswell         3.00                                     HTN
1803  CISP 674  101 Practicum Preschool Sp Ed       Boswell         3.00                                     HTN
1806  CJ   200  101 Intro to Criminal Justice       Crews           3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 418
1811  CJ   211  101 Intro Law Enforcement           Dameron         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 418
1815  CJ   231  102 Intro to Corrections            Mancini         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 418
1817  CJ   300  101 Admin of Criminal Justice       Dameron         3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  SH 418
1819  CJ   314  101 Crime Scene Investigation       Parker          3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  SH 416
1820  CJ   322  101 Criminal Law                    Brown           3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 416
1821  CJ   322  102 Criminal Law                    Brown           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 416
1822  CJ   323  101 Criminal Procedure              Ferguson        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  SH 416
1825  CJ   404  101 Theoretical Criminology         DeTardo-Bora    3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 416
1826  CJ   404  102 Theoretical Criminology         DeTardo-Bora    3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 416
1827  CJ   422  101 Law of Evidence                 Jarrell         3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  SH 416
1829  CJ   426  101 Civil Liability Issues CJ                       3.00          TBA
1830  CJ   433  101 Correctional Administra         Legg            3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  SH 416
1831  CJ   487  101 Independent Study               Brown           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1832  CJ   490  101 Internship                      DeTardo-Bora    1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1833  CJ   500  101 Applied Ethics in CJ            Crews           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 418
1837  CJ   526  101 Civil Liability Issues CJ                       3.00          TBA
1839  CJ   587  101 Independent Study               Brown           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4635  CJ   587  102 Independent Study               DeTardo-Bora    1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5372  CJ   587  103 Independent Study               Bora            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1840  CJ   590  101 Internship                      DeTardo-Bora    1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1841  CJ   602  101 Law & Social Control            DeTardo-Bora    3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  SH 418
1844  CJ   681  101 Thesis                          Bora            1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1846  CL   230  101 Greek & Roman Epic              Franzen         3.00          T R         0500- 0615 pm  HH 402
1847  CL   234  101 Greek and Roman Poetry          Perkins         3.00                                     WEB
4670  CL   580  101 SpTp: Rhet of Seduction                         3.00          TBA
1854  CLA  204  101 Intro to POCT                   Meadows         4.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  CA
                                                                                  W           0530- 0720 pm  CA
1855  CLA  205  101 Intro to Instrumentation        Meadows         2.00          M           0530- 0820 pm  CA
1857  CLS  110  101 Clinical Hematology             Fike            4.00          F           0900- 1145 am  S 371
                                                                                  T R         1100- 1215 am  S 371
1858  CLS  200  101 Clinical Biochemistry           Perry           4.00          M           0800- 1045 am  S 371
                                                                                  T R         0930- 1045 am  S 371
1859  CLS  270  101 Clin Practicum Hematology       Perry           3.00                                     HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 11
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1860  CLS  271  101 Clin Practicum Chemistry        Perry           3.00                                     HTN
1861  CLS  272  101 Clin Pract Immunohematol        Perry           3.00                                     HTN
1862  CLS  273  101 Clin Pract Microbiology         Perry           3.00                                     HTN
1863  CLS  285  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
1868  CLS  485  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
1870  CMM  103  102 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  SH 232
1871  CMM  103  103 Fund Speech-Communication       Ray II          3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  SH 414
1872  CMM  103  104 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 227
1873  CMM  103  105 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 232
1875  CMM  103  107 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 414
1876  CMM  103  108 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 414
1877  CMM  103  109 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 261
1878  CMM  103  110 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 227
1880  CMM  103  112 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 414
1881  CMM  103  113 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 261
1882  CMM  103  114 Fund Speech-Communication       Greenwood       3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 227
1885  CMM  103  117 Fund Speech-Communication       Elmore          3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  SH 261
1890  CMM  103  122 Fund Speech-Communication       O'Cassidy       3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 232
1891  CMM  103  123 Fund Speech-Communication       Webb            3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 414
1892  CMM  103  124 Fund Speech-Communication       O'Cassidy       3.00          T R         0330- 0445 pm  SH 232
1893  CMM  103  125 Fund Speech-Communication       Webb            3.00          T R         0330- 0445 pm  SH 414
1894  CMM  103  126 Fund Speech-Communication       Mays            3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  SH 227
1895  CMM  103  127 Fund Speech-Communication       Ross            3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  SH 227
1897  CMM  103  129 Fund Speech-Communication       Webb            3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  SH 227
4575  CMM  103  131 Fund Speech-Communication                       3.00          TBA
1901  CMM  207  102 Bus & Prof Communication        Cole            3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 227
1905  CMM  207  106 Bus & Prof Communication        Simmons         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 227
1909  CMM  280  101 SpTp:Scholarly Literacy                         3.00          TBA
1912  CMM  308  101 Persuasive Communication        Gilpin          3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 232
1914  CMM  308  103 Persuasive Communication        Cole            3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 227
1915  CMM  315  101 Group Communication             Cooper          3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 232
1916  CMM  315  102 Group Communication             Cooper          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 232
1917  CMM  315  103 Group Communication             Tarter          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 261
1918  CMM  315  104 Group Communication             Tarter          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 261
1920  CMM  319  101 Superior-Subordinate Comm       Woods           3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 261
1921  CMM  319  102 Superior-Subordinate Comm       Woods           3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 336
1929  CMM  485  101 Independent Study               Bookwalter      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1934  CMM  490  101 Internship                      Brammer         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1940  CMM  681  101 Thesis                          Bookwalter      1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
1941  CMM  685  101 Independent Study               Bookwalter      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
1946  CMM  689  101 Internship                      Brammer         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
1947  COL  101  101 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Dick            1.00          M           0100- 0150 pm  CH 467
1948  COL  101  102 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Coleman         1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  CH 241
1949  COL  101  103 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Dennison        1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  CH 466
1950  COL  101  104 New Student Seminar-MCTC                        1.00          M W         0300- 0330 pm  CH 354
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 12
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

1951  COL  101  105 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Haught          1.00          T R         0100- 0150 pm  GH 18
1952  COL  101  106 New Student Seminar-MCTC                        1.00          TBA
1953  COL  101  107 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Chappell        1.00          M           1100- 1150 am  CA 213
1954  COL  101  108 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Worley          1.00          T           1230- 0120 pm  GH 121
1955  COL  101  109 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Carlton         1.00          W           0900- 0950 am  CA 214
1956  COL  101  110 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Copley          1.00          W           1000- 1050 am  CH 354
1957  COL  101  111 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Perry           1.00          W           1100- 1150 am  CH 466
1958  COL  101  112 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Thompson        1.00          R           1230- 0120 pm  GH 121
1959  COL  101  113 New Student Seminar-MCTC        White           1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  GH 215
1960  COL  101  114 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Nisky           1.00          T R         1230- 0120 pm  GH 122
1961  COL  101  115 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Clark           1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  CH 463
1962  COL  101  116 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Ferguson        1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  CH 333
1963  COL  101  117 New Student Seminar-MCTC                        1.00          TBA
1964  COL  101  118 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Clark           1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  CH 463
4745  COL  101  119 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Parker          1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  HH 135
5521  COL  101  127 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Booth           1.00          M           0130- 0245 pm  DOUG
5525  COL  101  128 New Student Seminar-MCTC        Nisky           1.00          T           0930- 1050 am  DOUG
1969  COL  138  105 College Study Skills            Frye            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 236
1974  COL  138  110 College Study Skills            White           3.00          M W         0100- 0330 pm  GH 18
1975  COL  138  111 College Study Skills                            3.00          TBA
1976  COL  138  112 College Study Skills            Fields          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  MOVC
1977  COL  138  113 College Study Skills            Olson           3.00                                     WEB
1978  COL  138  114 College Study Skills            Olson           3.00                                     WEB
5522  COL  138  115 College Study Skills                            3.00          T R         0130- 0330 pm  DOUG
1981  COM  112  103 Oral Communication              Lowe            3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 447
1982  COM  112  104 Oral Communication              Wilkinson       3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  HH 447
1985  COM  112  107 Oral Communication              Bolen           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 447
1987  COM  112  109 Oral Communication                              3.00          TBA
1990  COM  112  112 Oral Communication                              3.00          TBA
4541  COM  112  118 Oral Communication              Asbury          3.00                                     WEB
1997  COUN 263  101 AIDS Awareness                                  1.00          TBA
1998  COUN 264  101 Group Guid Resident Setting I   Glover          1.00          F           0300- 0430 pm  HH 234
1999  COUN 306  101 Intro Counseling & Rehab        Helton          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 135
2001  COUN 370  101 Clinical Placement in Coun      Geronilla       3.00          M           0100- 0350 pm  HH 138
2002  COUN 370  102 Clinical Placement in Coun      Burton          3.00          W           0100- 0350 pm  HH 354
2004  COUN 370  104 Clinical Placement in Coun                      3.00          TBA
2005  COUN 455  101 Crisis Inter & Conf Res         Cole            3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 234
2006  COUN 456  101 Death & Grief Coun                              3.00          TBA
2007  COUN 474  101 Social & Cultural Found         Ellison         3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  HH 234
2008  COUN 475  101 Prev & Treat of Addict          Gibson          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 134
2009  COUN 476  101 Counseling with Parents         Garrett         3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 234
2010  COUN 477  101 Stress Management Couns         Yost            3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 234
2011  COUN 477  102 Stress Management Couns         Goad            3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 234
2012  COUN 485  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
2018  COUN 491  101 Wksp: Approaches in NLP                         3.00          TBA
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 13
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4667  COUN 555  101 Crisis Int & Conf Res           Cole            3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 234
2019  COUN 555  131 Crisis Int & Conf Res           Burton          3.00                                     WEB
2020  COUN 556  101 Death & Grief Counseling                        3.00          TBA
2022  COUN 574  131 Social & Cultural Found         Rubenstein      3.00          T           0430- 0645 pm  KANAC 105
2023  COUN 575  101 Prev & Treat of Addict          Eash            3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 402
2024  COUN 575  131 Prev & Treat of Addict          Mason           3.00          S           0800- 0600 pm  KANAC 204
                                                                                  F           0530- 1030 pm  KANAC 204
2025  COUN 577  101 Stress Management Counseling    Yost            3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 234
2026  COUN 585  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00  TBA
2031  COUN 600  101 Professional Orientation        Hall            3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  HH 234
2032  COUN 600  131 Professional Orientation        Hagerman        3.00          S           0800- 0600 pm  KANAC 206
                                                                                  F           0530- 1030 pm  KANAC 206
2033  COUN 602  101 Human Devel and Adjustment      Ellison         3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 342
2034  COUN 602  131 Human Devel and Adjustment      Smith           3.00          S           0800- 0600 pm  KANGC 135
                                                                                  F           0530- 1030 pm  KANGC 135
2036  COUN 603  131 Counseling Theories             Hagerman        3.00                                     WEBCT
2037  COUN 604  101 Group Coun & Tech               Beckett         3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 354
2040  COUN 604  132 Group Coun & Tech                               3.00          TBA
2042  COUN 606  131 Career & Lifestyle Develop      Burton          3.00                                     WEBCT
5213  COUN 606  132 Career & Lifestyle Develop                      3.00          TBA
2043  COUN 607  101 Coun Tech & Human Relat         Garrett         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 443
2045  COUN 608  101 Practicum                       Eash            3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 354
2046  COUN 608  102 Practicum                                       3.00          TBA
2047  COUN 608  103 Practicum                                       3.00          TBA
2051  COUN 617  131 Seminar in Counseling                           3.00          TBA
2052  COUN 620  101 Wksp:College Coun in Schools                    3.00          TBA
2053  COUN 620  102 Wksp:College Coun in Schools                    3.00          TBA
2056  COUN 632  101 Intro Mar/Coup & Fam Coun       Geronilla       3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 342
2057  COUN 637  131 Adult/Family Dev & Transition                   3.00          TBA
2058  COUN 638  131 Interven: Mar/Coup/Fam Coun                     3.00          TBA
4665  COUN 670  101 Interv Current Issues Sch                       3.00          TBA
2060  COUN 670  131 Interv Current Issues Sch       Rubenstein      3.00                                     WEBCT
4666  COUN 672  101 Org & Admin of Sch Coun Prog                    3.00          TBA
2065  COUN 691  101 Intern Mental Health Coun       Hall            3.00 TO 9.00  M           0200- 0350 pm  HH 234
2066  COUN 691  102 Intern Mental Health Coun       Geronilla       3.00 TO 9.00  T           0900- 1050 am  HH 354
2068  COUN 698  101 Internship in School Coun       Burton          3.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2069  COUN 698  131 Internship in School Coun       Banks           3.00 TO 6.00                             WEBCT
2071  COUN 698  133 Internship in School Coun       Schimmel        3.00 TO 6.00                             WEBCT
5536  CS   480  101 SpTp: Info Mgt Public Sector    Biros           3.00
2084  CVLE 321  101 Engineering Materials           Zatar           3.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  GH 5
                                                                                  R           0300- 0550 pm  HTN
2085  CVLE 425  101 Foundation Design                               3.00          TBA
2090  CVLE 480  101 SpTp:Environ Policy and Reg                     3.00          TBA
5342  CVLE 480  102 SpTp:Environ Policy and Reg     Pierson         2.00
2091  CYT  440  101 Genital Cytology                Smith           6.00                                     HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 14
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2092  CYT  440  102 Genital Cytology                                6.00                                     HTN
2093  CYT  441  101 Cyto of Respiratory Tract       Smith           3.00                                     HTN
2094  CYT  441  102 Cyto of Respiratory Tract                       3.00                                     HTN
2095  CYT  443  101 Cytology of Urinary Tract       Smith           3.00                                     HTN
2096  CYT  443  102 Cytology of Urinary Tract                       3.00                                     HTN
2097  CYT  446  101 Research in Cytology            Smith           1.00                                     HTN
2098  CYT  446  102 Research in Cytology                            1.00                                     HTN
2099  DAN  230  101 Ballet Technique                Hay             2.00          M W         0800- 0850 am  PAC 224
2102  DLT  101  101 Intro to Dental Technology                      6.00                                     PUT
2103  DLT  104  101 Basic Tech Complete Dentures                    9.00                                     PUT
2104  DTS  201  101 Introductory Nutrition          Gannon          4.00          T           0930- 1045 am  CH 103
                                                                                  R           0930- 1200 am  CH 103
2105  DTS  301  101 FS Safety & Systems Mgt I       Williams        4.00          T           0930- 1045 am  CH 270
                                                                                  R           0930- 1200 am  CH 270
2106  DTS  314  101 Nutrition & Diet Therapy        Gannon          3.00          W           0100- 0320 pm  PH 324
2107  DTS  314  102 Nutrition & Diet Therapy        Gannon          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  SH 154
2109  DTS  314  104 Nutrition & Diet Therapy        Brownfield      3.00          M           0500- 0720 pm  TVRC
2112  DTS  469  101 Medical Nutr Therapy I          Gould           3.00          M W         0900- 1015 am  CH 103
2113  DTS  476  101 Senior Seminar in DTS           Gould           3.00          M W         1030- 1145 am  CH 103
4619  DTS  480  101 SpTp: Intro to Public Health                    3.00          TBA
4742  DTS  585  101 Independent Study               Williams        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2114  DTS  670  101 Nutrition Intrvntn Dietet       Gould           3.00          M           0100- 0320 pm  CH 270
2115  DTS  675  101 Dietetic Internship I           Williams        3.00          M           0830- 0920 am  CH 270
2116  DTS  690  101 Sem DTS Research Comm           Williams        1.00 TO 4.00  M           0930- 1200 am  CH 270
2122  ECE  204  101 Parenting                                       3.00          TBA
2127  ECE  431  101 Guid Young Child Pract          Dozier          3.00                                     HTN
2128  ECN  200  101 Survey of Economics             Hamilton        3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 104
2129  ECN  200  102 Survey of Economics             Hamilton        3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 104
2132  ECN  250  103 Principles Microeconomics       Akkihal         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 104
2133  ECN  250  104 Principles Microeconomics       Akkihal         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 104
2136  ECN  250  107 Principles Microeconomics       Shumlas         3.00          W           0600- 0820 pm  HURHS
5133  ECN  250  108 Principles Microeconomics       Uselding        3.00          T R         0330- 0445 pm  CH 464
2139  ECN  253  103 Principles Macroeconomics       Adkins          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 117
5119  ECN  310  101 Money and Banking               Adkins          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 117
2142  ECN  328  101 Int Microeconomic Analys        Agesa           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 243
2150  ECN  480  101 SpTp: Health Economics                          3.00          TBA
2152  ECN  482  101 SpTp: American Capitalism                       3.00          TBA
2153  ECN  485  101 Independent Study               Shao            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2154  ECN  490  101 Internship                      Shao            3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
2155  ECN  501  101 Economic Analysis               Agesa           3.00          R           0650- 0910 pm  BCK
2158  ECN  630  102 Managerial Economics            Newsome         3.00          M           0659- 0910 pm  BCK
2160  EDF  218  101 Child/Adol Dev in Schools       Sottile         3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  JH B10
2163  EDF  218  104 Child/Adol Dev in Schools       Harris          3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  JH B10
2169  EDF  319  102 Applications Learning Theory    Corrigan        3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  JH B11
2170  EDF  319  103 Applications Learning Theory    Corrigan        3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  JH B11
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 15
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2171  EDF  319  104 Applications Learning Theory                    3.00          TBA
2172  EDF  319  105 Applications Learning Theory                    3.00          TBA
2176  EDF  435  101 Classroom Assessment            Klein           3.00          T           0100- 0320 pm  JH B10
2179  EDF  475  101 Schools in a Diverse Society    Arthur          3.00          M           0100- 0320 pm  JH B8
2180  EDF  475  102 Schools in a Diverse Society    Seelinger       3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  JH 100
2181  EDF  475  103 Schools in a Diverse Society    Seelinger       3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  JH 235
2182  EDF  485  101 Independent Study               Watson          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2183  EDF  485  102 Independent Study               Watson          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5314  EDF  535  101 Classroom Assessment            Klein           3.00          T           0100- 0320 pm  JH B10
2190  EDF  537  132 MAT Level I Clinical Exper      Huxley          .00                                      ARR
2191  EDF  580  101 Special Topics                                  3.00          TBA
2192  EDF  585  101 Independent Study               Watson          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2193  EDF  585  102 Independent Study               Watson          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2195  EDF  612  131 Sem III Educational Evaluation  Hall            3.00                                     WEB
2199  EDF  616  132 Adv Studies Human Develop       Wubie           3.00                                     WEB
2200  EDF  616  133 Adv Studies Human Develop                       3.00          TBA
2201  EDF  616  134 Adv Studies Human Develop                       3.00          TBA
2203  EDF  619  131 Educational Psychology          Galbraith       3.00                                     WEB
2205  EDF  619  133 Educational Psychology                          3.00          TBA
2206  EDF  621  101 Educ Research & Writing                         3.00          TBA
2210  EDF  621  132 Educ Research & Writing         Pauley          3.00                                     WEB
2211  EDF  621  133 Educ Research & Writing         Securro         3.00                                     WEB
2212  EDF  621  134 Educ Research & Writing                         3.00          TBA
5239  EDF  621  135 Educ Research & Writing         Bethel          3.00                                     WEB
2214  EDF  625  131 Qualitative Research Educ       Debela          3.00                                     WEBCT
2222  EDF  665  131 Sociology of Amer Schools       Pauley          3.00                                     WEB
2231  EDF  677  136 MAT Level III Clinical Exper                    3.00 TO 6.00  TBA
2233  EDUC 225  101 Dev of Young Children                           3.00          TBA
5324  EDUC 280  101 SpTp: Classroom Management                      3.00          TBA
5244  ELT  299  101 Electronic Tech Internship      LeGrand         3.00                                     CCCTC
5368  EME  105  105 First on Scene                                  3.00          TBA
2245  EME  109  102 Emerg Med Tech                                  6.00          TBA
2246  EME  109L 101 Emerg Med Tech Lab              Caudill         1.00          M W         0830- 0930 pm  CA 202
2247  EME  109L 102 Emerg Med Tech Lab                              1.00          TBA
2248  ENG  101  101 English Composition I           Manilla         3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  CH 408
2249  ENG  101  102 English Composition I           Bennett         3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  CH 304
2250  ENG  101  103 English Composition I           Iriarte         3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  CH 306
2251  ENG  101  104 English Composition I           Bean            3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  CH 211
2252  ENG  101  105 English Composition I           Fry             3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 304
2253  ENG  101  106 English Composition I           Manilla         3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 211
2255  ENG  101  108 English Composition I           Teel            3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 408
2257  ENG  101  110 English Composition I           Ramsey          3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 304
2260  ENG  101  113 English Composition I           Iriarte         3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  CH 306
2261  ENG  101  114 English Composition I           Broce           3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  CH 211
2263  ENG  101  116 English Composition I           Ramsey          3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CH 304
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 16
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2264  ENG  101  117 English Composition I           Schiavone       3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CH 354
2265  ENG  101  118 English Composition I           Teel            3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CH 408
2266  ENG  101  119 English Composition I           Broce           3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CH 211
2267  ENG  101  120 English Composition I           Fry             3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CH 304
2268  ENG  101  121 English Composition I           Cutler          3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CH 306
2269  ENG  101  122 English Composition I           Broce           3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CH 211
2270  ENG  101  123 English Composition I           Schiavone       3.00          M W F       0200- 0250 pm  CH 354
2271  ENG  101  124 English Composition I           Iriarte         3.00          M W F       0200- 0250 pm  CH 306
2272  ENG  101  125 English Composition I           Davis           3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CH 408
2275  ENG  101  128 English Composition I           Pauley          3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  CH 408
2276  ENG  101  129 English Composition I           Jordan          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 211
2277  ENG  101  130 English Composition I           Hong            3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 408
2278  ENG  101  131 English Composition I           Douglas         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 304
2280  ENG  101  133 English Composition I           Angus           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 306
2283  ENG  101  136 English Composition I           Angus           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 304
2289  ENG  101  142 English Composition I           Pauley          3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  CH 306
2292  ENG  101  145 English Composition I           Wamsley         3.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  MOVC
2293  ENG  101  146 English Composition I           Lentes          3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  MOVC
2294  ENG  101  147 English Composition I                           3.00          TBA
4673  ENG  101  154 English Composition I           Young           3.00                                     WEB
4747  ENG  101  155 English Composition I           Cutler          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 433
2301  ENG  102  101 English Composition II          Cutler          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 306
2302  ENG  102  102 English Composition II          Zhao            3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 306
2303  ENG  102  103 English Composition II          Fry             3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CH 306
2306  ENG  102  106 English Composition II          Angus           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 306
2307  ENG  102  107 English Composition II          Wright          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 211
2309  ENG  102  109 English Composition II          Pauley          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 304
2310  ENG  102  110 English Composition II          Riemer          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 408
2311  ENG  102  111 English Composition II          Lentes          3.00          T R         0515- 0620 pm  MOVC
4674  ENG  102  113 English Composition II          Wamsley         3.00                                     MOVC
4749  ENG  102  114 English Composition II          Wright          3.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  SH 409
4750  ENG  102  115 English Composition II          Wright          3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  SH 334
2314  ENG  201H 103 English Comp Honors             Van Kirk        3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CH 304
2315  ENG  302  101 Research-Based Composition      Badia           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 304
2316  ENG  302  102 Research-Based Composition      Prejean         3.00                                     WEB
2317  ENG  302  103 Research-Based Composition      Prejean         3.00                                     WEB
4686  ENG  302  104 Research-Based Composition      Schray          3.00                                     WEB
2318  ENG  313  101 Introduction to Poetry          Stringer        3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 268
2319  ENG  317  101 English Lit to Romantic Period  Burbery         3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 354
2320  ENG  317  102 English Lit to Romantic Period  Schray          3.00                                     WEB
5221  ENG  317  103 English Lit to Romantic Period  Depta           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  JH B10
2322  ENG  319  102 Eng Lit Romantic to Pres        Hood            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 354
2323  ENG  319  103 Eng Lit Romantic to Pres        Taft            3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 354
2324  ENG  321  101 American Literature to 1860     Ramsey          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 467
2325  ENG  321  102 American Literature to 1860     Ramsey          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 467
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 17
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

5222  ENG  321  103 American Literature to 1860     Depta           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  JH B4
2326  ENG  323  101 Amer Lit 1860 to Present        Teel            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 467
4753  ENG  323  103 Amer Lit 1860 to Present        Manilla         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  GH 18
2327  ENG  331  101 Intro to Short Story            Schiavone       3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 136
2328  ENG  331  102 Intro to Short Story            Schiavone       3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 137
2329  ENG  335  101 Crime and Sensation Lit         Teel            3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 467
2332  ENG  342  101 Women Writers                   Riemer          3.00          M W         0630- 0745 pm  CH 467
2334  ENG  350  102 Lit Studies for Majors          Green           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 354
2335  ENG  350  103 Lit Studies for Majors          Rodier          3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CH 268
2338  ENG  360  101 Intro Creative Writing          Stringer        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 466
2339  ENG  360  102 Intro Creative Writing          Stringer        3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 466
2341  ENG  405  101 History English Language        Schray          3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CH 467
2342  ENG  409  101 Milton                          Burbery         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 465
2343  ENG  412  101 Shaks Hist & Tragedies          Moore           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 467
2344  ENG  417  101 English Drama to 1642           Taft            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 465
2347  ENG  422  101 American Lit 1830-1865          Rodier          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 268
2348  ENG  428  101 International Literature        Van Kirk        3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 268
2349  ENG  428  102 International Literature        Van Kirk        3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  CH 268
2350  ENG  433  101 Contemp English Poetry          Young           3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  CH 268
2351  ENG  434  101 Contemp American Poetry         McKernan        3.00                                     WEB
2354  ENG  475  101 Intro to Linguistics            Hong            3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  CH 467
2356  ENG  478  101 Intro to Sociolinguistics       Zhao            3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 465
2362  ENG  485  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4697  ENG  490  101 Internship                      Kirkwood        3.00
2370  ENG  495H 101 Honors in English                               2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2371  ENG  496H 101 Honors in English                               2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2375  ENG  522  101 American Lit 1830-1865          Rodier          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 268
2382  ENG  576  101 Modern Grammar                  Hong            3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CH 467
2388  ENG  583  102 Sp Tp: Foundational Texts       Prejean         3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  CH 465
2389  ENG  585  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2396  ENG  593  101 Creative Nonfiction Workshop    Viola           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 306
2397  ENG  610  101 Readings in Eng & Am Lit                        2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
2402  ENG  630  101 Materials & Meth Research       Young           4.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  CH 268
2405  ENG  642  101 Adv Composition Institute II    Lumpkin         3.00                                     HTN
2406  ENG  644  101 Teacher Inquiry                                 3.00                                     HTN
2407  ENG  681  101 Thesis                                          1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2409  ENG  681  103 Thesis                                          1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2421  ENGR 221  101 Engineering Economy             Nichols         3.00          M W         0500- 0615 pm  GH 211
2425  ENL  095  101 Developmental Writing           Peyton          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CC 135
2426  ENL  095  102 Developmental Writing           Payne           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CC 135
2427  ENL  095  103 Developmental Writing           Stringer        3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CC 135
2428  ENL  095  104 Developmental Writing           Peyton          3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CC 135
2429  ENL  095  105 Developmental Writing           Payne           3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  CC 135
2430  ENL  095  106 Developmental Writing           Stringer        3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CC 135
2431  ENL  095  107 Developmental Writing           Peyton          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CC 135
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 18
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2432  ENL  095  108 Developmental Writing           McKinney        3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CC 135
2434  ENL  095  110 Developmental Writing           Pratt           3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  CC 135
2435  ENL  095  111 Developmental Writing           Settle          3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CC 135
2437  ENL  095  113 Developmental Writing           Haffoudhi       3.00          M T W R F   1100- 1150 am  CC 135
2439  ENL  095  115 Developmental Writing           Settle          3.00                                     WEB
4600  ENL  095  116 Developmental Writing           Peyton          3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CC 136
4604  ENL  095  118 Developmental Writing           Coleman         3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  CC 136
5247  ENL  095  124 Developmental Writing                           3.00          TBA
5292  ENL  095  128 Developmental Writing                           3.00          TBA
5523  ENL  095  130 Developmental Writing                           3.00          T R         0145- 0330 pm  DOUG
5526  ENL  095  131 Developmental Writing                           3.00          M W         0900- 1100 am  DOUG
2441  ENL  111  102 Written Communication           Lowe            3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CC 136
2443  ENL  111  104 Written Communication           Thompson        3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  HH 229
2444  ENL  111  105 Written Communication           Toney           3.00          T R         0500- 0615 pm  CC 136
2445  ENL  111  106 Written Communication           Toney           3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 447
2446  ENL  111  107 Written Communication           Parker          3.00          R           0500- 0720 pm  HH 443
2450  ENL  111  111 Written Communication           Worley          3.00                                     WEB
2451  ENL  111  112 Written Communication           Joy             3.00                                     WEB
5105  ENL  111  113 Written Communication           Raynes          3.00          M W         0630- 0830 pm  SPA
2452  ENL  115  101 Written Communication II        Worley          3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CC 136
2458  ENL  231  101 Tech Report Writing             Dennison        3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CCLAT
4550  ESS  201  102 Scientific Found Phys Ed        Smith           3.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  HH 134
                                                                                  W           0230- 0350 pm  HH 130
2474  ESS  218  101 Sociocult Bases PE/Sport        Twietmeyer      3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 123
2476  ESS  305  101 HE & PE in Early Child Prog     Haptonstall     3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HC 2003
2482  ESS  345  101 Physiology of Exercise          Evans           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  S 276
2483  ESS  385  101 Devel Adult Fitness Prog                        3.00          TBA
2486  ESS  475  101 Sem Sports Mgt Mkt                              3.00          TBA
2491  ESS  490  101 Internship                                      3.00 TO 8.00                             HTN
2492  ESS  490  102 Internship                      Mak             3.00 TO 8.00                             HTN
2493  ESS  490  103 Internship                      Martin          3.00 TO 8.00                             HTN
2497  ESS  652  101 Admin Theories PE & Ath         Mak             3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 119
2498  ESS  660  101 Internship                      Marley          3.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2499  ESS  660  102 Internship                      Mak             3.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2500  ESS  660  103 Internship                      Martin          3.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2501  ESS  670  101 Research in Physical Ed         Marley          3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  HC 2013
4816  FCH  820  101 Rehabilitation Medicine         Smith           1.00 TO 18.00
4639  FCS  306  101 Found of Prof Practice                          3.00          TBA
2510  FCS  405  101 Quantity Food Production                        3.00          TBA
2512  FCS  459  101 Fashion Buying                                  3.00          TBA
2513  FCS  600  101 Phil & Trends Home Ec                           3.00          TBA
2518  FIN  323  105 Principles of Finance                           3.00          TBA
2522  FIN  370  101 Principles of Investment        Brozik          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 267
2523  FIN  440  101 International Fin Management    Wang            3.00          M W         0230- 0345 pm  CH 267
2527  FIN  485  101 Independent Study               Shao            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 19
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2528  FIN  490  101 Internship                      Shao            3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
2533  FN   252  101 Law and Banking                                 3.00          TBA
2534  FN   264  101 Analyzing Fin Statements                        3.00          TBA
2535  FRN  101  101 Elementary French I             Stump           3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 411
2536  FRN  101  102 Elementary French I             Stump           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 411
2540  FRN  112  101 Basic French                    Migernier       3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 411
2541  FRN  203  101 Intermediate French III         Stump           3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 411
2543  FRN  204  101 Intermediate French IV                          3.00          TBA
2545  FRN  404  101 20th Century French Novel       Migernier       3.00          T R         0330- 0445 pm  SH 411
2546  FRN  407  101 Foreign Lang Tchg Meth          Huhn            3.00          T R         0430- 0545 pm  SH 413
2547  FRN  485  101 Independent Study               Stump           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2548  FRN  486  101 Independent Study               Stump           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2570  GEO  100  102 Intro Cultural Geography        Hagen           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 235
2576  GEO  101  101 Physical Geography              Law             4.00          M W F       1000- 1115 am  HH 237
2578  GEO  101  103 Physical Geography              Walz            4.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 237
                                                                                  T           0100- 0250 pm  HH 237
2579  GEO  101  104 Physical Geography              Law             4.00                                     WEB
2582  GEO  206  101 Geography West Virginia         Gillenwater     3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  HH 236
2585  GEO  317  102 World Regional Geography        Leonard         3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  HH 236
2586  GEO  317  103 World Regional Geography        Donovan         3.00          T           0500- 0720 pm  TVRC
2587  GEO  317  104 World Regional Geography        Burgess         3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  MOVC
2588  GEO  317  105 World Regional Geography        Leonard         3.00                                     WEB
2590  GEO  350  101 Severe Storms and Natl Hzrds    Law             3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 237
4662  GEO  402  101 Geography of Appalachia                         3.00          TBA
4688  GEO  408  101 Geog of South & Middle America  Smeltzer        3.00          W           0730- 1000 pm  MTB
5506  GEO  425  101 Climatology                     Smeltzer        3.00          W           0500- 0725 pm  MTB
2593  GEO  426  101 Principles of GIS               Leonard         3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 202
2597  GEO  485  101 Independent Study               Jarrett         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2598  GEO  490  101 Internship                      Jarrett         3.00                                     HTN
2604  GEO  540  101 Quant Meth in Geography         Leonard         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 202
2605  GEO  585  101 Independent Study               Hagen           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2606  GEO  586  101 Independent Study               Law             1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2607  GEO  587  101 Independent Study               Leonard         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2608  GEO  588  101 Independent Study               Walz            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2610  GEO  681  101 Thesis                          Jarrett         1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
5500  GEO  681  102 Thesis                          Walz            1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2611  GEO  690  101 Internship in Geography         Jarrett         1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2614  GER  101  103 Elementary German I             Duerr McCown    3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 409
2620  GER  485  101 Independent Study               Dolmetsch       1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2621  GER  486  101 Independent Study               Dolmetsch       1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2631  GLY  212  101 Geological Field Mapping        Sanderson       2.00          M           0300- 0450 pm  S 165
2632  GLY  313  101 Structural Geology              Sanderson       4.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  S 165
                                                                                  M           0100- 0250 pm  S 165
2636  GLY  485  101 Independent Study               Sanderson       1.00 TO 4.00  R           1100- 1150 am  S 165
2637  GLY  486  101 Independent Study               Sanderson       1.00 TO 4.00  R           0100- 0150 pm  S 170
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 20
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2638  GLY  491  101 Capstone Experience             Sanderson       2.00 TO 4.00  T           1200- 1250 am  S 170
2639  GLY  491  102 Capstone Experience             Martino         2.00 TO 4.00  T           1100- 1150 am  S 170
2640  GLY  491  103 Capstone Experience             El-Shazly       2.00 TO 4.00  R           1100- 1150 am  S 170
2641  GLY  491  104 Capstone Experience             Niemann         2.00 TO 4.00  T           0300- 0350 pm  S 165
2644  GLY  585  101 Independent Study               Sanderson       1.00 TO 4.00  R           1100- 1150 am  S 165
2645  GLY  586  101 Independent Study               Sanderson       1.00 TO 4.00  R           0100- 0150 pm  S 170
2650  GRK  302  101 Anc Intermed Greek                              3.00          TBA
2659  HIT  203  101 Basic ICD-9-CM Coding           Smith           4.00          T R         0930- 1110 am  CA 201
2660  HIT  203  102 Basic ICD-9-CM Coding           Barker          4.00                                     WEB
2664  HM   101  101 Travel Tour & Hospitality       Blankenship     3.00          M           0300- 0530 pm  HH 445
2665  HM   101  102 Travel Tour & Hospitality       Tate            3.00          T           1000- 1230 am  HH 443
2670  HM   280  101 SpTp:HospitalityLabPracticum I  Perry           1.00                                     CCI
2675  HMN  235  102 Leadership Studies              Dennison        3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  CCLAT
2676  HMN  281  101 SpTp:Global Conn:Discov Russia                  3.00          TBA
2678  HMN  282  101 SpTp:Global Conn:Discov Africa                  3.00          TBA
2680  HON  101  101 Introduction to Honors          Lapelle         1.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  OM 230
2681  HON  101  102 Introduction to Honors          Gudivada        1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  GH 206A
2684  HON  101  105 Introduction to Honors          Graham          1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  JH B7
2685  HON  101  106 Introduction to Honors          Lawson-Murphy   1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  OM 230A
2686  HON  101  107 Introduction to Honors          LoCascio        1.00          W           0300- 0350 pm  OM 230A
2687  HON  101  108 Introduction to Honors                          1.00          TBA
2688  HON  101  109 Introduction to Honors          Hensley         1.00          T R         0930- 1020 am  OM 230A
2691  HON  101  112 Introduction to Honors          Collard         1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  OM 230
2692  HON  101  113 Introduction to Honors          Hood            1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  OM 230B
2693  HON  101  114 Introduction to Honors          Cassidy         1.00          M W         0400- 0450 pm  CH 240
2694  HON  101  115 Introduction to Honors          Stockwell       1.00          T R         0300- 0350 pm  OM 230
2695  HON  196  101 Propaganda in America           Dooley          4.00          M W         0330- 0445 pm  SH 261
2696  HON  201  101 Peer Mentoring                  Moore           1.00                                     HTN
2697  HON  395  101 Interdisciplinary Honors        Edmunds         4.00          M           0300- 0350 pm  SM 107
                                                                                  W           0300- 0450 pm  SM 107
2698  HON  396  101 Interdisciplinary Honors        Gottlieb        4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  OM 310
2699  HON  480  101 SpTp: CSI for Poets             Burbery         4.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  CH 407
2700  HON  481  101 SpTp:20th Cen Music & Politics  Stickler        4.00          T R         1230- 0150 pm  JJ 114
2701  HON  482  101 SpTp:Afr-Am/Afr-Lat Cultures    Burgueno        4.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 102
2702  HON  485  101 Independent Study               Moore           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4746  HP   400  101 Global Health                   Hossler         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  FS 1150
2703  HRM  600  131 Development of Labor Relations  Polen           3.00          T           0700- 0930 pm  KANGC 116
2704  HRM  605  131 Human Resource Economics        Brookshire      3.00          M           0700- 0930 pm  KANGC 116
2705  HRM  610  131 Collective Bargaining           Brookshire      3.00          W           0700- 0930 pm  KANGC 116
2707  HS   122  101 First Aid Child & Infants                       1.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  GH 203
4638  HS   220  103 Personal Health                 Sturgill        3.00                                     WEB
2710  HS   221  101 Personal Health II              Haptonstall     3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  GH 122
2711  HS   222  101 First Aid                       Sturgill        3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  GH 203
2713  HS   360  101 AT Clinical Exp: Level II       McIlvain        3.00          T           0400- 0900 pm  GH 203
2714  HS   361  101 AT Clinical Exp: Level III                      3.00          TBA
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 21
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2717  HS   449  102 Therap Ex in Athletic Trng                      4.00          TBA
2718  HS   460  101 AT Clinical Exp: Level IV       McIlvain        3.00          T           0400- 0900 pm  GH 203
2720  HS   490  101 Internship                                      3.00 TO 8.00  TBA
2723  HS   660  101 Internship                      Arnold          3.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
2726  HST  102  101 World & West 1300-1850          Palmer          3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  HH 136
2727  HST  102  102 World & West 1300-1850          Palmer          3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 136
2729  HST  103  101 The World Since 1850            Peake           3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  HH 135
2732  HST  103  104 The World Since 1850            Foster          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 136
2735  HST  103  107 The World Since 1850            Fan             3.00                                     WEB
4538  HST  103  109 The World Since 1850            Peake           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 135
2737  HST  200  101 History Methods Workshop        Miller          3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  HH 136
2738  HST  200  102 History Methods Workshop        Barksdale       3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 139
2742  HST  223  101 Rise & Fall Nazi Germany        Rutherford      3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 130
2744  HST  230  102 American History to 1877        Sawrey          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 135
2747  HST  231  102 American Hist Since 1877        Sawrey          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 135
2750  HST  231  105 American Hist Since 1877                        3.00          TBA
2761  HST  333  101 American Colonial History       Spindel         3.00                                     WEB
2763  HST  400  101 Senior Seminar                  Holbrook        3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 139
2771  HST  440  104 West Virginia History           Barksdale       3.00                                     WEB
4687  HST  440  105 West Virginia History           Ponton          3.00          R           0730- 1000 pm  MTB
4711  HST  482  101 SpTp:Sex,Gender/Fam Anc World                   3.00          TBA
2787  HST  511  101 US Social and Cultural History  Rensenbrink     3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 130
5379  HST  585  114 Independent Study               DeBruin         2.00                                     HTN
2806  HST  600  101 Methodology                     Mills           3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 135
4557  HST  610  101 Readings in History             White           2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
5387  HST  610  103 Readings in History             Palmer          2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
5389  HST  610  104 Readings in History             Rensenbrink     3.00                                     HTN
5384  HST  650  102 SpTp: Appalachian Borderlands   Miller          4.00
5388  HST  680  101 Public History Internship       Barksdale       3.00                                     HTN
2825  HUMN 680  131 Independent Research Symposium  Lassiter        3.00                                     ARR
2827  IS   600  101 Management Information Systems                  3.00          TBA
2831  IS   621  101 Information Structures I                        3.00          TBA
2835  IS   625  101 Software Engineering                            3.00          TBA
5349  IS   651  131 SpTp: Web Development Tools     Biros           3.00                                     KAN
5535  IS   651  132 SpTp: Info Mgt Public Sector    Biros           3.00
2837  IS   656  101 Comm & Network Technologies                     3.00          TBA
2839  ISC  205  101 Intro Forensic Science          Powers          4.00          M           0500- 0920 pm  S 200
2840  ISC  280  101 SpTp:Man & Public Health Issue  Mills           4.00          T R         0500- 0615 pm  S 276
                                                                                  T           0630- 0920 pm  S 200
2841  ISC  280  102 SpTp:Man & Public Health Issue  Mills           4.00          T R         0500- 0615 pm  S 276
                                                                                  R           0630- 0920 pm  S 200
2842  ISC  281  101 SpTp: Living on Earth           Shank           4.00          W           1100- 1250 am  S 200
                                                                                  M W         0300- 0415 pm  BBSC 101
2843  ISC  281  102 SpTp: Living on Earth           Shank           4.00          F           1000- 1150 am  S 200
                                                                                  M W         0300- 0415 pm  BBSC 101
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 22
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2844  ISC  281  103 SpTp: Living on Earth           Shank           4.00          F           1200- 0150 pm  S 200
                                                                                  M W         0300- 0415 pm  BBSC 101
2845  ISC  281  104 SpTp: Living on Earth           Colvin          4.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  S 276
                                                                                  M           0800- 0950 am  S 200
2846  ISC  281  105 SpTp: Living on Earth           Colvin          4.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  S 276
                                                                                  M           1000- 1150 am  S 200
2850  ISC  282  101 SpTp: Medicinal Plants          Evans           4.00          R           0900- 1150 am  S 200
                                                                                  T           0900- 1150 am  S 360
2853  IST  120  102 Connections I                   True            2.00          M W         1200- 1250 am  ML
2854  IST  160  101 Intro to Programming            Morgan          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  ML
2864  IST  285  101 Independent Study               Little          1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
2872  IST  301  101 Public Service Experience       Little          1.00                                     HTN
2876  IST  336  101 Comp Arch/Digital Logic                         4.00          TBA
2879  IST  360  101 Game Development I:2D                           3.00          TBA
2885  IST  442  101 Bioethics                       Gooding         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  BBSC 125
2893  IST  480  102 SpTp: Advanced C++              Morgan          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  ML
2894  IST  481  101 Special Topics                  Murray          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  BBSC 125
2895  IST  481  102 Special Topics                                  3.00          TBA
2899  IST  485  101 Independent Study               Little          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
2907  IST  490  101 Senior Project I                Holliday        3.00          M           0900- 1050 am  BBSC 125
2908  IST  491  101 Senior Project II               Little          3.00                                     HTN
2909  IST  491  102 Senior Project II               Jones           3.00                                     HTN
2913  IT   101  104 Fundamentals of Computers       Maynard         3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 433
2914  IT   101  105 Fundamentals of Computers       Kline           3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CH 434
2917  IT   101  108 Fundamentals of Computers       Bledsoe         3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  CH 433
2919  IT   101  110 Fundamentals of Computers       Preece          3.00          M W         1230- 0145 pm  CH 438
2922  IT   101  113 Fundamentals of Computers       Smith           3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CH 434
2923  IT   101  114 Fundamentals of Computers       Merritt-Damron  3.00          M W         0230- 0345 pm  CH 433
2924  IT   101  115 Fundamentals of Computers       Irvin           3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  CH 438
2930  IT   101  121 Fundamentals of Computers       McDaniel        3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 434
2932  IT   101  123 Fundamentals of Computers       Majdalani       3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CH 438
2934  IT   101  125 Fundamentals of Computers       Robinson        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 438
2942  IT   101  133 Fundamentals of Computers       Whiteley        3.00          T           0100- 0320 pm  RCBI
2945  IT   101  136 Fundamentals of Computers       Copley          3.00                                     WEB
2946  IT   101  137 Fundamentals of Computers       Morgan          3.00                                     WEB
2947  IT   101  138 Fundamentals of Computers       Copley          3.00                                     WEB
5402  IT   101  148 Fundamentals of Computers       Horner          3.00                                     CMHGW
2949  IT   107  102 Fundamentals of the Internet    Preece          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 439
2950  IT   107  103 Fundamentals of the Internet    McDaniel        3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 439
2952  IT   107  105 Fundamentals of the Internet                    3.00          TBA
2953  IT   107  106 Fundamentals of the Internet    Preece          3.00                                     WEB
2954  IT   107  107 Fundamentals of the Internet    Preece          3.00                                     WEB
2957  IT   120  102 Operating Systems I             Locher          4.00          T R         0900- 1045 am  CH 336
2965  IT   160  101 GIS Concepts                                    3.00          TBA
2966  IT   210  101 Networking Administration I     Nicholas        3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CH 439
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 23
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

2967  IT   211  101 Networking Administration II    Nicholas        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 439
2968  IT   212  101 Publishing on the Internet                      3.00          TBA
2969  IT   213  101 Web Graphics Design                             3.00          TBA
2971  IT   216  101 Networking Administration III   Nicholas        3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 439
2972  IT   217  101 Networking Administration IV    Nicholas        3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  CH 439
2974  IT   231  101 Networking Systems III                          4.00          TBA
2975  IT   231  102 Networking Systems III                          4.00          TBA
2978  IT   270  101 Computer Repair                 LeGrand         3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CCCTC
2979  IT   270  102 Computer Repair                 Reich           3.00          T           1230- 0250 pm  CCCTC
2983  IT   282  101 SpTp:Intro Comp Concepts & App  Merritt-Damron  3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 433
5172  IT   283  101 SpTp:Info Tech Internship       Scragg          1.00          W           0400- 0500 pm  CH 333
2985  ITL  501  131 Libraries & the Learn Process   Sinsel          3.00                                     WEB
2986  ITL  625  131 Library Organiza & Admin        Hagerty         3.00                                     WEB
2991  JMC  102  101 Information Gathering Research  Weible          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  CB 135
2992  JMC  102  102 Information Gathering Research  Rabe            3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  CB 135
2993  JMC  102  103 Information Gathering Research  Goodman         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CB 135
2995  JMC  201  101 News Writing I                  Young           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CB 135
2996  JMC  201  102 News Writing I                  Weible          3.00          T R         0300- 0415 pm  CB 135
2998  JMC  241  101 Graphics of Communication       Andrick         3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 209
2999  JMC  241  102 Graphics of Communication       Andrick         3.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  SH 209
5537  JMC  241  202 Graphics of Communication                       3.00          TBA
3000  JMC  272  101 Practice in Radio               Bailey          1.00                                     HTN
3003  JMC  305  101 Copy Editing                    Morris          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 209
3008  JMC  330  104 Fund of Public Relations                        3.00          TBA
3009  JMC  330  105 Fund of Public Relations        Bissett         3.00                                     WEB
3010  JMC  350  101 Television Reporting            Swindell        3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  CB 135
3013  JMC  360  103 Digital Imaging for JMC         Johnson         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 331
3014  JMC  372  101 Practice in Radio or TV         Bailey          1.00 TO 2.00                             HTN
3017  JMC  402  101 Law of Mass Communication       Hollis          3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  SH 336
3018  JMC  408  101 Advertising Research            Goodman         3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  SH 335
3020  JMC  430  101 Magazine Article Writing        Rabe            3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  CB 135
3021  JMC  437  101 Public Relations Writing        Hapney          3.00          T           0100- 0150 pm  CB 135
                                                                                  R           0100- 0250 pm  CB 135
3023  JMC  440  101 Mass Comm Ethics                Swindell        3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  SH 334
3024  JMC  461  101 Web Strategies                  Johnson         3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 331
3025  JMC  470  101 Professional Practicum          Goodman         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3026  JMC  485  101 Independent Study               Dennison        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3027  JMC  490  101 JRN & Mass Comm Internship I    Goodman         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3028  JMC  490  102 JRN & Mass Comm Internship I    York            1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3029  JMC  491  101 Jrn & Mass Comm Intern II       Goodman         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3030  JMC  491  102 Jrn & Mass Comm Intern II       York            1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3033  JMC  515  101 Adver Strategy & Execution      Dooley          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 209
3034  JMC  530  101 Magazine Article Writing        Rabe            3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  CB 135
3035  JMC  537  101 Public Relations Writing        Hapney          3.00          T           0100- 0150 pm  CB 135
                                                                                  R           0100- 0250 pm  CB 135
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 24
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3036  JMC  538  101 Public Relations Case Studies   Hapney          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 335
3038  JMC  585  101 Independent Study               Dennison        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3039  JMC  590  101 Jrn & Mass Comm Internship I    Goodman         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3040  JMC  590  102 Jrn & Mass Comm Internship I    York            1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3041  JMC  591  101 Jrn & Mass Comm Intern II       Goodman         1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3042  JMC  591  102 Jrn & Mass Comm Intern II       York            1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
3046  JMC  681  101 Thesis                          Dennison        1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
3047  JMC  685  101 Independent Study               Dennison        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3048  JPN  101  101 Elementary Japanese I           Anderson        3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 334
3049  JPN  101  102 Elementary Japanese I           Kawada          3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 130
3050  JPN  101  103 Elementary Japanese I           Kawada          3.00          M W F       0300- 0350 pm  HH 235
3054  JPN  403  101 Japanese Film in English        Anderson        3.00          T           0300- 0520 pm  SM 107
3055  JPN  485  101 Independent Study               Anderson        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3056  JPN  486  101 Independent Study               Anderson        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5371  LAS  101  104 General Law I                   Meisel          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CA 201
4729  LAS  209  101 Admin Agency Advocacy           Donathan        3.00                                     CC
3063  LAS  211  101 Legal Research Writing I        Hussell         3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CH 354
3064  LAS  211  102 Legal Research Writing I        Keller          3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 333
5370  LAS  213  101 Computer Applica Law Office                     3.00          TBA
3072  LAT  101  101 First Year Latin                Perkins         3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 446
3076  LAT  408  101 Roman Epistolary Lit            Chrol           3.00          M W         0500- 0615 pm  HH 403
3077  LAT  582  101 SpTp: Roman Epis Literature     Chrol           3.00          M W         0500- 0615 pm  HH 403
3078  LAT  681  101 Thesis                          Chrol           1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
3079  LE   207  101 Legal Environ of Business       Stone           3.00          M W         0230- 0345 pm  CH 104
3080  LE   207  102 Legal Environ of Business       Stone           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 117
4545  LE   366  101 Entrep Law & Ethics                             3.00          TBA
5181  LS   580  131 SpTp: Professional Issues       Galbraith       1.00 TO 9.00                             KAN
3096  LS   612  131 Educ Tech for Administrators    Eagle           3.00                                     WEBCT
3097  LS   612  132 Educ Tech for Administrators    Watts           3.00                                     WEBCT
3098  LS   612  133 Educ Tech for Administrators    Watts           3.00                                     WEBCT
3102  LS   630  131 The School and the Community    Jones           3.00                                     WEBCT
5355  LS   703  133 Research Design                 Cunningham      3.00          M           0430- 0630 pm  KAN
3115  LS   760  131 Politics of Education           Yeager          3.00          R           0430- 0630 pm  KANAC 103
3131  MAT  080  104 Introduction to PreAlgebra                      2.00          TBA
3132  MAT  097  101 Intermediate Algebra            Keshavarzian    3.00          M W F       0800- 0850 am  HH 342
                                                                                  T           0800- 0850 am  HH 448
3133  MAT  097  102 Intermediate Algebra            Lilly           3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  HH 446
                                                                                  T           0900- 0950 am  HH 448
3134  MAT  097  103 Intermediate Algebra            Aimero          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  HH 130
                                                                                  R           0900- 0950 am  HH 448
3135  MAT  097  104 Intermediate Algebra            Lilly           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 342
                                                                                  T           1000- 1050 am  HH 448
3136  MAT  097  105 Intermediate Algebra            Marsh           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 136
                                                                                  R           1000- 1050 am  HH 448
3137  MAT  097  106 Intermediate Algebra            Lilly           3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  HH 235
                                                                                  T           1100- 1150 am  HH 448
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 25
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3138  MAT  097  107 Intermediate Algebra            Aimero          3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  HH 130
                                                                                  R           1100- 1150 am  HH 448
3139  MAT  097  108 Intermediate Algebra            Lilly           3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 234
                                                                                  T           1200- 1250 am  HH 448
3140  MAT  097  109 Intermediate Algebra            Clark           3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  HH 135
                                                                                  R           0100- 0150 pm  HH 448
3141  MAT  097  110 Intermediate Algebra            Clark           3.00          T           0200- 0250 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  M W F       0200- 0250 pm  S 374
3142  MAT  097  111 Intermediate Algebra            Chiles          3.00          R           0200- 0250 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  M W F       0200- 0250 pm  S 376
3143  MAT  097  112 Intermediate Algebra            Keshavarzian    3.00          M W F       0300- 0350 pm  HH 135
                                                                                  R           0300- 0350 pm  HH 448
3144  MAT  097  113 Intermediate Algebra            Battle          3.00          T           0100- 0150 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  M W         0100- 0215 pm  S 276
3146  MAT  097  115 Intermediate Algebra            Reckard         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 234
                                                                                  M           1000- 1050 am  HH 448
3147  MAT  097  116 Intermediate Algebra            Marsh           3.00          W           0900- 0950 am  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         0930- 1045 am  JH 233
3148  MAT  097  117 Intermediate Algebra            McComas         3.00          M           1100- 1150 am  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         1100- 1215 am  S 277
3149  MAT  097  118 Intermediate Algebra            Marsh           3.00          W           1100- 1150 am  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         1100- 1215 am  S 276
3150  MAT  097  119 Intermediate Algebra            Reckard         3.00          M           0200- 0250 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 136
3151  MAT  097  120 Intermediate Algebra            Riley           3.00          T           0400- 0450 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  M W         0400- 0515 pm  HH 102
3153  MAT  097  122 Intermediate Algebra            Gooderham       3.00          W           0630- 0745 pm  HH 342
                                                                                  M           0630- 0820 pm  HH 448
3154  MAT  097  123 Intermediate Algebra            Lester          3.00          W           0400- 0450 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         0400- 0515 pm  SH 433
3155  MAT  097  124 Intermediate Algebra            Prichard        3.00          W           0500- 0550 pm  HH 448
                                                                                  T R         0500- 0615 pm  SH 411
3156  MAT  097  125 Intermediate Algebra            Hodapp          3.00          T           0530- 0750 pm  HH 229
                                                                                  T           0800- 0850 pm  HH 448
3157  MAT  097  126 Intermediate Algebra                            3.00          TBA
3158  MAT  097  127 Intermediate Algebra                            3.00          TBA
3159  MAT  097  128 Intermediate Algebra                            3.00          TBA
3160  MAT  097  129 Intermediate Algebra                            3.00          TBA
3162  MAT  097  131 Intermediate Algebra            Kuhl            3.00          T R         0630- 0815 pm  MOVC
3164  MAT  097  133 Intermediate Algebra            Lockwood        5.00          F           0800- 0850 am  HH 448
                                                                                  M T W R F   0900- 0950 am  JH B4
3165  MAT  097  134 Intermediate Algebra            Lockwood        5.00          M T W R F   1000- 1050 am  JH B4
                                                                                  F           1100- 1150 am  HH 448
3166  MAT  097  135 Intermediate Algebra            Lockwood        5.00          M T W R F   1200- 1250 am  GH 18
                                                                                  F           0100- 0150 pm  HH 448
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 26
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3167  MAT  097  136 Intermediate Algebra            Pack            5.00          M T W R F   0100- 0150 pm  JH 233
                                                                                  F           0200- 0250 pm  HH 448
3168  MAT  097  137 Intermediate Algebra            Lockwood        5.00          M W         0200- 0450 pm  CCLAT
                                                                                  M           0500- 0550 pm  HH 448
3169  MAT  097  138 Intermediate Algebra            Darst           5.00          T           0630- 0850 pm  GH 18
                                                                                  M           0630- 0900 pm  GH 18
4524  MAT  097  140 Intermediate Algebra            Hall            5.00          T R         0630- 0840 pm  MOVC
5320  MAT  097  145 Intermediate Algebra            Clark           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  GH 121
5321  MAT  097  146 Intermediate Algebra            Sangoi          3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  DOUG 309
5524  MAT  097  149 Intermediate Algebra                            3.00          M W         1000- 1150 am  DOUG
3173  MAT  135  101 Math for Machinist Tech         Cliber          6.00          M W F       0100- 0250 pm  RCBI
3175  MAT  145  102 Applications in Algebra         Pack            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 334
5386  MDL  480  102 SpTp: Advanced Japanese I       Al Mayasi       3.00                                     HTN
5483  MDL  480  103 SpTp: Advanced Japanese I       Cao             3.00                                     HTN
5250  MFE  235  101 Computer Aided Manufacturing                    3.00          TBA
5357  MFE  290  101 Manufacturing Capstone          Triplett        3.00                                     RCBI
5358  MFE  299  101 Internship                      Triplett        3.00                                     RCBI
3188  MG   101  101 Introduction to Business        Doyle           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 463
3189  MG   101  102 Introduction to Business        Brown           3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  CH 463
3191  MG   105  101 Intro Workplace Training                        3.00          TBA
3194  MG   203  101 Managing Call Center Team                       3.00          TBA
3195  MG   205  101 Call Center Environ/Tech        Barnes          3.00                                     WEB
3196  MG   207  101 Managing Cll Center Data        Barnes          3.00
5334  MG   284  101 SpTp: Manage Call Center Teams  Brown           3.00                                     CASCI
5335  MG   285  101 SpTp: Intro Workplace Training  Brown           3.00                                     CASCI
4641  MG   299  101 Cooperative Work Experience     Brown           1.00 TO 9.00                             HTN
3197  MGT  218  101 Business Statistics             Subedi          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 236
3198  MGT  218  102 Business Statistics             Subedi          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 236
3202  MGT  320  101 Principles of Management        Spudich         3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  CH 333
3203  MGT  320  102 Principles of Management        Braun           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 244
3204  MGT  320  103 Principles of Management        Braun           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 244
3205  MGT  320  104 Principles of Management        Braun           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 244
3206  MGT  320  105 Principles of Management        Weible          3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CH 236
3208  MGT  320  107 Principles of Management                        3.00          TBA
3211  MGT  360  101 Intro to Entrepreneurship       Spudich         3.00          M W         0230- 0345 pm  CH 333
3212  MGT  360  102 Intro to Entrepreneurship       Spudich         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 463
3214  MGT  419  102 Business & Society              Drass           3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  CH 244
3219  MGT  422  101 Organizational Behavior         Polen           3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  CH 464
3220  MGT  422  102 Organizational Behavior         Polen           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 236
3221  MGT  423  101 Organizational Development      Olmosk          3.00          M W         0230- 0345 pm  CH 236
3224  MGT  424  102 Human Resource Management       McInerney       3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  CH 236
3225  MGT  425  101 Industrial Relations            McInerney       3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  CH 236
3226  MGT  460  101 Strategic Management            Drass           3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  CH 240
3227  MGT  460  102 Strategic Management                            3.00          TBA
3228  MGT  460  103 Strategic Management            Cassidy         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 240
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 27
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3229  MGT  460  104 Strategic Management            Cassidy         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 240
3230  MGT  460  105 Strategic Management            Drass           3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  CH 243
3231  MGT  461  101 New Venture Dynamics            Spudich         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 435
3232  MGT  485  101 Independent Study               Karl            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3233  MGT  490  101 Internship                      Karl            3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
3234  MGT  500  131 Analytic Methods & Tech         Emmett          3.00          M           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 206
3235  MGT  601  131 Quant Methods-Business          Emmett          3.00          R           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 213
3236  MGT  620  101 Human Resource Management       Karl            3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CH 244
3237  MGT  620  131 Human Resource Management       Karl            3.00          M           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 213
3239  MGT  672  131 Organizational Behavior         Olmosk          3.00          R           0700- 0930 pm  KANAC 206
3240  MGT  674  101 Prod/Operation Management       Subedi          3.00          T           0700- 0920 pm  SH 263
3242  MGT  692  131 Ethics/Global Aspects Bus       Sikula          3.00          R           0700- 0930 pm  KANGC 116
3245  MIS  207  101 Intro to Program for Business                   3.00          TBA
3249  MIS  290  104 Prin Management Info Systems    Weible          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 242
3250  MIS  290  105 Prin Management Info Systems    Sasidharan      3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  CH 242
3252  MIS  350  101 Developing E-Commerce Sys                       3.00          TBA
3253  MIS  444  101 Adv Database Sys Mgt                            3.00          TBA
3256  MIS  485  101 Independent Study               Karl            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3257  MIS  490  101 Internship                      Karl            3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
3258  MIS  678  101 Management Infor Systems        Shao            3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  CH 242
3262  MKT  231  102 Principles of Selling           Mader           3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  CH 243
3265  MKT  340  103 Principles of Marketing         Halleck         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 243
3266  MKT  340  104 Principles of Marketing         Little          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 268
3267  MKT  340  105 Principles of Marketing         Little          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 243
3268  MKT  340  106 Principles of Marketing         Payne           3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  CH 243
3269  MKT  340  107 Principles of Marketing         Mader           3.00                                     WEB
3270  MKT  341  101 Promotion Management            Mader           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  CH 243
3271  MKT  344  101 Retail Management               Halleck         3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  CH 243
3276  MKT  375  101 Business to Business Marketing  Little          3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 243
3277  MKT  437  101 Consumer Behavior               Mader           3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  CH 330
3278  MKT  437  102 Consumer Behavior               Little          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  CH 267
3282  MKT  445  101 Services Marketing              Alexander       3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  CH 463
3283  MKT  465  101 Marketing Management            McClure         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  CH 244
3286  MKT  485  101 Independent Study               Karl            1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3287  MKT  490  101 Internship                      Karl            3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
3288  MKT  511  101 Marketing and Management        Polen           3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  CH 464
3290  MKT  682  101 Adv Marketing Management        Tate            3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  CH 330
4646  MSF  511  101 Mine Safety Prog Analysis                       3.00          TBA
4689  MSF  512  101 Mine Safety Hlth Legisla        Mandeville      3.00                                     BCK
4645  MSF  624  101 Mine Haulage & Transport                        3.00          TBA
4690  MSF  631  101 Mine Accident Investiga         Beha            3.00                                     BCK
5398  MT   105  102 Ind Safety/Env Protection       Black           2.00                                     BRP
5399  MT   121  102 Introduction to Machinery       Black           4.00                                     BRP
3305  MT   200  101 Blueprint Reading               Black           3.00                                     RCBI
5396  MT   200  102 Blueprint Reading               Black           3.00                                     BRP
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 28
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3306  MT   205  101 Measurements/Mach Processes     Black           3.00                                     RCBI
5397  MT   205  102 Measurements/Mach Processes     Black           3.00                                     BRP
5183  MT   233  101 NIMS Credentialing              Black           6.00                                     RCBI
5394  MT   233  102 NIMS Credentialing              Black           6.00                                     BRP
5266  MT   289  101 Manufacturing Tech Internship   Black           6.00                                     RCBI
5395  MT   289  102 Manufacturing Tech Internship   Black           6.00                                     BRP
3308  MTH  121  102 Concepts and Applications       Pupplo-Cody     3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 513
3309  MTH  121  103 Concepts and Applications       Pupplo-Cody     3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 513
3312  MTH  121  106 Concepts and Applications       Scudder         3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 514
3314  MTH  121  108 Concepts and Applications       Adkins          3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 513
3321  MTH  121  115 Concepts and Applications       Morrison        3.00          M W         0630- 0745 pm  SH 514
3324  MTH  121  118 Concepts and Applications                       3.00          TBA
3325  MTH  121  119 Concepts and Applications       Wolfe           3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  MOVC
3336  MTH  122  104 Plane Trigonometry              Brooks          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 514
3340  MTH  123  103 Selected Topics Col Alg         Carlton         3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 516
3344  MTH  123  107 Selected Topics Col Alg                         3.00          TBA
3356  MTH  127  110 College Algebra-Expanded        Moore           4.00          M T W R     0400- 0550 pm  GH 120
5126  MTH  127  113 College Algebra-Expanded        Grose           4.00          M T W R F   0910- 1040 am  ELKHS
5127  MTH  127  114 College Algebra-Expanded        McClure         4.00          M T W R F   0930- 1020 am  CABCM
3366  MTH  130  108 College Algebra                                 3.00          TBA
3367  MTH  130  109 College Algebra                                 3.00          TBA
5327  MTH  130  112 College Algebra                 Mitchell        3.00
3374  MTH  140  102 Applied Calculus                Riley           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 514
3378  MTH  203  104 Calculus for Business           Carlton         3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  SH 514
3383  MTH  225  102 Introductory Statistics         Adkins          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 513
3405  MTH  485  101 Independent Study               Saveliev        1.00 TO 4.00
3406  MTH  485  102 Independent Study               Drost           1.00 TO 4.00
5415  MTH  485  103 Independent Study               Mitchell        1.00 TO 4.00              0500- 0615 pm  HTN
3410  MTH  543  101 Numerical Analysis                              3.00          TBA
3414  MTH  560  101 Complex Variables I                             3.00          TBA
3415  MTH  585  101 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00
3416  MTH  585  102 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00
3420  MTH  670  101 Independent Study               Drost           1.00 TO 4.00
3421  MTH  670  102 Independent Study               Akinsete        1.00 TO 4.00
3422  MTH  681  101 Thesis                          Karna           1.00 TO 6.00
3423  MTH  681  102 Thesis                                          1.00 TO 6.00  TBA
3437  MUS  101  101 Basic Musicianship              Gunduz          3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SM 107
3439  MUS  102  101 Developmental Class Piano       Thorp           1.00          T R         1000- 1050 am  SM 212
3446  MUS  142  103 Appreciation Of Music           Pappas          3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SM 107
3447  MUS  142  104 Appreciation Of Music           Arthur          3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SM 107
3449  MUS  142  106 Appreciation Of Music           Miller          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SM 107
3458  MUS  179A 101 Class Piano                     Rous            1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  SM 212
3459  MUS  179A 102 Class Piano                     Rous            1.00          M W         1200- 1250 am  SM 212
3460  MUS  179A 103 Class Piano                     Thorp           1.00          M W         0800- 0850 am  SM 212
3461  MUS  179A 104 Class Piano                     Thorp           1.00          T R         0800- 0850 am  SM 212
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 29
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3462  MUS  179B 101 Class Piano                     Thorp           1.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  SM 212
3463  MUS  179B 102 Class Piano                     Thorp           1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  SM 212
3464  MUS  179C 101 Class Piano                     Markun          1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  SM 212
3465  MUS  179C 102 Class Piano                     Markun          1.00          T R         0100- 0150 pm  SM 212
3466  MUS  179C 103 Class Piano                     Markun          1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  SM 212
3467  MUS  179D 101 Class Piano                     Markun          1.00                                     SM 212
3468  MUS  180  101 Applied Composition             Zanter          1.00 TO 2.00                             HTN
3469  MUS  180  102 Applied Composition             Akers           1.00 TO 2.00                             HTN
3529  MUS  263  101 Brass Techniques                Parsons         1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  SM 143
3532  MUS  267  101 Wind Symphony                   Barnett         1.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SM 143
3533  MUS  279A 101 Jazz Piano Class                Parsons         1.00                                     HTN
4629  MUS  279C 101 Jazz Piano Class                Parsons         1.00
3535  MUS  301  101 Analysis                        Zanter          2.00          T R         0900- 0950 am  SM 112
3536  MUS  301  102 Analysis                                        2.00          TBA
3538  MUS  305  101 Music Technology I              Wolfe           2.00          T R         1000- 1050 am  JJ 112
3545  MUS  342  101 Mus in Elementary Classroom     Stickler        3.00          M W         0100- 0250 pm  SM 123
3546  MUS  342  102 Mus in Elementary Classroom     Johnson         3.00          T R         1000- 1150 am  SM 123
3547  MUS  376  101 Junior Recital for BFA          Stickler        1.00                                     HTN
3548  MUS  379  101 Advanced Class Piano            Markun          1.00
3549  MUS  380  101 Applied Composition             Zanter          2.00                                     HTN
5467  MUS  395  201 Piano                           Petteys         1.00 TO 2.00
5468  MUS  395  202 Piano                           Parsons         1.00 TO 2.00
5469  MUS  396  201 Voice                           Castleberry     1.00 TO 2.00
5470  MUS  396  202 Voice                           Wray            1.00 TO 2.00
5471  MUS  396  203 Voice                           Dobbs           1.00 TO 2.00
5472  MUS  396  205 Voice                           Pappas          1.00 TO 2.00
5473  MUS  397  201 Organ                           Zabel           1.00 TO 2.00
5474  MUS  398  201 Percussion                      Miller          1.00 TO 2.00
5475  MUS  398  202 Percussion                      Hall            1.00 TO 2.00
5476  MUS  399  201 Guitar                          Alves           1.00 TO 2.00
5477  MUS  399  202 Guitar                                          1.00 TO 2.00
5478  MUS  399  203 Guitar                          Hatfield        1.00 TO 2.00
3585  MUS  408  101 Orchestra                       Dikener         1.00          R           0445- 0600 pm  SM 143
                                                                                  M           0630- 0900 pm  SM 133
3587  MUS  422  101 History & Lit Of Music          Daniel          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SM 143
3602  MUS  458  105 Brass Ensemble                                  1.00          TBA
4702  MUS  481  101 SpTp: Musical Theatre Workshop  Rous            3.00          M W         0330- 0445 pm  PAC 224
3611  MUS  485  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3615  MUS  486  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3619  MUS  487  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3623  MUS  488  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3627  MUS  498  101 BFA Composition Capstone        Zanter          2.00                                     HTN
3628  MUS  499  101 BFA Performance Capstone        Stickler        2.00                                     HTN
3647  MUS  579A 101 Graduate Class Piano            Petteys         1.00                                     SM 212
3649  MUS  585  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 30
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3653  MUS  586  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3657  MUS  587  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3658  MUS  587  102 Independent Study                               1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3661  MUS  588  101 Independent Study               Pappas          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
5290  MUS  602  101 Band/Wind Ens Lit               Barnett         3.00                                     HTN
3666  MUS  614  101 Sem in Teach Mus Appreciation   Stroeher        1.00                                     HTN
5403  MUS  629B 102 Choral Conduct & Interp         Pappas          2.00                                     HTN
3670  MUS  630B 101 Instru Conduct & Interp         Barnett         2.00                                     HTN
5404  MUS  641  101 Advanced Counterpoint           Zanter          3.00                                     HTN
3671  MUS  645A 101 Original Composition            Zanter          2.00                                     HTN
3672  MUS  646  101 Advanced Choral Arranging       Zabel           2.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  SM 110
5243  MUS  647  101 Advanced Band Arranging         Barnett         2.00                                     HTN
3673  MUS  653  101 Music in Classical Era          Stroeher        3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  SM 112
5201  MUS  679  102 Problem Report                  Barnett         3.00                                     HTN
3676  MUS  681  101 Thesis                          Pappas          1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
5484  MUS  684  201 Clarinet                        Bingham         1.00 TO 2.00
5485  MUS  684  202 Clarinet                        Williams        1.00 TO 2.00
5486  MUS  685  201 Bassoon                                         1.00 TO 2.00
5487  MUS  686  201 French Horn                                     1.00 TO 2.00
5488  MUS  687  201 Trumpet                         Saunders        1.00 TO 2.00
5489  MUS  688  201 Trombone                        Stroeher        1.00 TO 2.00
5490  MUS  689  201 Euphonium                       Stroeher        1.00 TO 2.00
5491  MUS  690  201 Tuba                            Palton          1.00 TO 2.00
5492  MUS  691  201 Violin                          Smith           1.00 TO 2.00
5493  MUS  692  201 Viola                           Smith           1.00 TO 2.00
5494  MUS  693  201 Cello                           Dikener         1.00 TO 2.00
5495  MUS  694  201 String Bass                     Dikener         1.00 TO 2.00
5496  MUS  695  201 Piano                           Petteys         1.00 TO 2.00
5497  MUS  695  202 Piano                           Parsons         1.00 TO 2.00
3692  MUS  696  101 Voice                           Castleberry     1.00 TO 2.00                             HTN
5498  MUS  696  201 Voice                           Castleberry     1.00 TO 2.00
5499  MUS  696  202 Voice                           Wray            1.00 TO 2.00
5501  MUS  696  203 Voice                           Dobbs           1.00 TO 2.00
5502  MUS  698  201 Percussion                      Miller          1.00 TO 2.00
5503  MUS  698  202 Percussion                      Hall            1.00 TO 2.00
5504  MUS  699  201 Guitar                          Alves           1.00 TO 2.00
3702  NUR  216  101 Alt Phys Func I                 Kyle            6.00          M           0400- 0800 pm  SMS
                                                                                  F           0400- 1100 pm  SMS
3706  NUR  221  102 Found of Prof Nursing I         Prunty          5.00          M           1000- 1200 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3708  NUR  221  104 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          T           1000- 1200 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3709  NUR  221  105 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          W           0800- 1000 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3710  NUR  221  106 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          W           1000- 1200 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 31
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3711  NUR  221  107 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
                                                                                  W           0430- 0630 pm  PH 301
3712  NUR  221  108 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          R           0800- 1000 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3713  NUR  221  109 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          R           1000- 1200 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3714  NUR  221  110 Found of Prof Nursing I         Appleton        5.00          M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
                                                                                  R           0300- 0500 pm  PH 301
3717  NUR  221  113 Found of Prof Nursing I         Prunty          5.00          F           1000- 1200 am  PH 301
                                                                                  M W         0200- 0350 pm  SH 154
3720  NUR  224  101 Patients Maladap Psy Func       Kyle            3.00          M           0800- 1000 pm  SMS
                                                                                                             SMS
5169  NUR  233  101 Alt Phys Func II                Kyle            6.00                                     SMS
3723  NUR  238  101 Complex Alterations             Kyle            5.00          F           0300- 0650 pm  SMS
3725  NUR  305  101 Concepts in Prof Nursing        Pope            4.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  PH 401
3726  NUR  305  102 Concepts in Prof Nursing                        4.00          TBA
3737  NUR  322  105 Nurs Human Responses II                         5.00          TBA
3743  NUR  325  102 Nurs Human Responses V          Imes            5.00          F           0800- 1200 am  HTN
                                                                                  M           1200- 0300 pm  CH 105
3744  NUR  325  103 Nurs Human Responses V                          5.00          TBA
3750  NUR  409  101 Nursing Research                Stanley         3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  PH 324
3753  NUR  409  104 Nursing Research                                3.00          TBA
3754  NUR  409  105 Nursing Research                                3.00          TBA
3756  NUR  415  102 Cost Based Care                                 3.00          TBA
4631  NUR  485  101 Independent Study               Landry          1.00 TO 4.00
5359  NUR  487  101 Independent Study               Stanley         1.00                                     HTN
3766  NUR  581  102 SpTp: Adv Pharmacology I                        2.00          TBA
3773  NUR  602  104 Theoretical Found in NUR        Marra           3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  BLF
5407  NUR  602  108 Theoretical Found in NUR        Marra           3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  PKB
3781  NUR  606  104 Advanced Nursing Research                       3.00          TBA
3782  NUR  606  105 Advanced Nursing Research                       3.00          TBA
3784  NUR  606  107 Advanced Nursing Research                       3.00          TBA
5408  NUR  606  108 Advanced Nursing Research       Stanley         3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  PKB
3789  NUR  618  104 Teaching in Nursing                             3.00          TBA
3792  NUR  618  107 Teaching in Nursing                             3.00          TBA
5409  NUR  618  108 Teaching in Nursing             Combs           3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  PKB
3801  NUR  626  103 Adv Family Nursing III                          5.00          TBA
3816  NUR  644  106 Financial Stra In Nur Adm                       3.00          TBA
3818  NUR  662  101 Pharm for Nurses Adv Prac                       3.00          TBA
3819  NUR  662  102 Pharm for Nurses Adv Prac                       3.00          TBA
3820  NUR  662  103 Pharm for Nurses Adv Prac                       3.00          TBA
3821  NUR  662  104 Pharm for Nurses Adv Prac                       3.00          TBA
3822  NUR  662  105 Pharm for Nurses Adv Prac                       3.00          TBA
4939  OBG  710  104 Obstetrics/Gyn Clerkship        Mooney          8.00                                     MEB
3832  PEL  100  101 Beginning Swimming              Brumfield       1.00          T R         0900- 1015 am  TVRC
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 32
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3833  PEL  115  101 Body Condition W/Weights        Bavetz          1.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  TVRC
3834  PEL  115  102 Body Condition W/Weights        Haddox          1.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  MOVC
3835  PEL  120  101 Self Defense                    Stanton         1.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  HC 2003
3837  PEL  120  103 Self Defense                    Stanton         1.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  HC 2003
3838  PEL  120  104 Self Defense                    Stanton         1.00          M W         0530- 0645 pm  HC 2003
3839  PEL  140  101 Beginning Tennis                Haddox          1.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  MOVC
3840  PEL  170  101 Beginning Racquetball                           1.00          TBA
3842  PEL  180  102 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M W         0130- 0245 pm  GH 210B
3843  PEL  180  103 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M W         0300- 0415 pm  GH 210B
3844  PEL  180  104 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 210B
3845  PEL  180  105 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  GH 210B
3846  PEL  180  106 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  GH 210B
3847  PEL  180  107 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  GH 210B
3848  PEL  180  108 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M W         0430- 0545 pm  GH 210B
3849  PEL  180  109 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  GH 210B
3856  PEL  180  116 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 210B
3857  PEL  180  117 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  GH 210B
3858  PEL  180  118 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  GH 210B
3860  PEL  180  120 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M W         0430- 0545 pm  GH 210B
3861  PEL  180  121 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  GH 210B
3864  PEL  180  124 Yoga                            Stanton         1.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  GH 210B
3865  PEL  180  125 Yoga                                            1.00          TBA
3866  PEL  180  126 Yoga                                            1.00          TBA
3874  PHL  201  103 Intro Phil Modern Period                        3.00          TBA
3875  PHL  201  104 Intro Phil Modern Period        Barris          3.00          T R         0500- 0615 pm  HH 446
3879  PHL  302  101 Applied Ethics                  Powell          3.00                                     WEB
3886  PHL  485  101 Independent Study               Barris          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3887  PHL  485  102 Independent Study               Powell          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3889  PHL  520  101 Metaphysics                     Barris          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 446
3890  PHL  580  101 SpTp: Kant's Aesthetics         Powell          3.00          T           0630- 0900 pm  HH 403
3891  PHL  588  101 Independent Study               Vielkind        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3894  PHY  201  101 General Physics                 Oberly          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  S 277
3900  PHY  202  103 General Physics Lab             Babiuc          1.00          T           0100- 0250 pm  S 100
3904  PHY  202  107 General Physics Lab             Babiuc          1.00          R           1000- 1150 am  S 100
3905  PHY  202  108 General Physics Lab             Richards        1.00          R           0100- 0250 pm  S 100
3913  PHY  485  101 Independent Study               Orsini          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3914  PHY  491  101 Capstone                        Orsini          1.00 TO 2.00                             HTN
3916  PHY  585  101 Independent Study               Orsini          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3919  PLS  231  101 Nature Study                    Blevins         3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  GH 120
3921  PLS  320  101 Sports & Campus Rec Mgmt        Mak             3.00                                     WEB
3924  PLS  401  101 Admin Parks & Recreation        Abel            3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  GH 120
3926  PLS  411  101 Rec Areas & Facilities          Maynard         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 122
3933  PLS  511  101 Rec Areas & Facilities          Maynard         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  GH 122
3937  PLT  100  101 Intro to Public Libraries       Johnson         3.00                                     WEB
3946  PLT  299  101 PLT Capstone                                    3.00          TBA
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 33
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

3950  PS   109  102 General Physical Science        Bady            3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  S 276
3951  PS   109  103 General Physical Science        Adkins          3.00          T R         0630- 0745 pm  S 276
3956  PS   109L 105 Gen Physical Science Lab        Adkins          1.00          T           0430- 0620 pm  S 179
3957  PS   109L 106 Gen Physical Science Lab        Adkins          1.00          R           0430- 0620 pm  S 179
3963  PS   510  101 Remote Sensing w Applications   Brumfield       4.00          T R         0400- 0615 pm  S 258
3967  PS   585  101 Independent Study               Jones           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3968  PS   681  101 Thesis Research                 Brumfield       1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
3969  PS   681  102 Thesis Research                 Jones           1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
3971  PSC  104  102 Am Natl Govt & Politics                         3.00          TBA
3974  PSC  104  105 Am Natl Govt & Politics         Brown           3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 435
3975  PSC  104  106 Am Natl Govt & Politics         Nelson          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 435
3976  PSC  104  107 Am Natl Govt & Politics         Rutledge        3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 227
3977  PSC  104  108 Am Natl Govt & Politics         Brown           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 435
3979  PSC  104  110 Am Natl Govt & Politics         Davis           3.00                                     WEB
3982  PSC  202  101 Am State Govt & Politics        Davis           3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 435
3983  PSC  202  102 Am State Govt & Politics        Davis           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 335
4561  PSC  202  103 Am State Govt & Politics                        3.00          TBA
3984  PSC  209  101 Fund Internatl Relations        Morrissette     3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 433
4562  PSC  209  102 Fund Internatl Relations                        3.00          TBA
3986  PSC  303  101 Amer Political Parties          Perry           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 433
3989  PSC  406  101 International Politics          Morrissette     3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  SH 530
3990  PSC  408  101 Middle Eastern Politics         Morrissette     3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  SH 435
3994  PSC  485  101 Independent Study               Behrman         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
3995  PSC  495H 101 Honors Political Science        Warner          2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4728  PSC  495H 102 Honors Political Science        Morrissette     2.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4002  PSC  588  101 Independent Study               Brown           1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4004  PSC  601  101 Reading-Political Science       Brown           2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4592  PSC  601  102 Reading-Political Science       Davis           2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4663  PSC  601  103 Reading-Political Science       Morrissette     2.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4005  PSC  620  101 Comparataive Public Admin       Brown           3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  HTN
4006  PSC  680  101 Masters Essay                   Brown           3.00                                     HTN
4007  PSC  681  101 Thesis                          Brown           1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
4008  PSY  201  101 General Psychology              Fry             3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  HH 236
4010  PSY  201  103 General Psychology              Bryant          3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  HH 137
4011  PSY  201  104 General Psychology              Chevalier       3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 139
4012  PSY  201  105 General Psychology              Fry             3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 302
4014  PSY  201  107 General Psychology              Adkins          3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  HH 302
4017  PSY  201  110 General Psychology              Cavender        3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 402
4020  PSY  201  113 General Psychology              McGill          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 137
4023  PSY  201  116 General Psychology              Bryant          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 102
4024  PSY  201  117 General Psychology              Rose            3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 102
4027  PSY  201  120 General Psychology              Holland         3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 302
4033  PSY  201  126 General Psychology              Moore           3.00                                     WEB
5185  PSY  201  130 General Psychology              Cava            3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  S 473
4034  PSY  204  101 Psychology of Adjustment        Perdue          3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 135
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 34
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4035  PSY  223  101 Elem Behavioral Stat            LeGrow          3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 130
4037  PSY  223  103 Elem Behavioral Stat            Atkins          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 342
4707  PSY  300  101 Paranormal Phenomena            Beard           3.00                                     WEB
4039  PSY  302  102 Social Psychology               Williams        3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 303
4708  PSY  302  103 Social Psychology               Williams        3.00          T R         0800- 0915 am  HH 234
4040  PSY  311  101 Child Development               Atkins          3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  HH 302
4042  PSY  311  103 Child Development               Hinton          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 134
4043  PSY  311  104 Child Development               Miller          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 138
4045  PSY  312  101 Adult Development               Hinton          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  CH 105
4046  PSY  323  101 Experimental Psychology         Atkins          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 342
4047  PSY  323  102 Experimental Psychology         Fugett          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 342
5186  PSY  330  101 Human Sexual Behavior           Atkins          3.00          M W         0400- 0515 pm  CH 105
5187  PSY  360  101 Personality                     Watkins         3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 446
4048  PSY  406  101 Psychometrics                   Fugett          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 402
4049  PSY  408  101 Abnormal Psychology             Wyatt           3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 134
4050  PSY  408  102 Abnormal Psychology             French          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 137
5242  PSY  408  105 Abnormal Psychology                             3.00          TBA
4053  PSY  411  101 Adv Topics Developmental Psy    Hinton          3.00          M           1200- 0220 pm  HH 139
4054  PSY  416  101 Psychology of Learning          Mewaldt         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 303
4056  PSY  418  101 Psychology of Personnel         LeGrow          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 302
4058  PSY  456  101 Research in Psychology          Lindberg        3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 402
4588  PSY  456  102 Research in Psychology          Hinton          3.00                                     HTN
4060  PSY  480  101 SpTp:Psy of Race/Culture & Dev  Hinton          3.00          W           1200- 0220 pm  CH 464
4061  PSY  481  101 SpTp:Women and Gender           Williams        3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 137
4073  PSY  499  101 PSY Capstone Seminar            LeGrow          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 402
4074  PSY  499  102 PSY Capstone Seminar                            3.00          TBA
4076  PSY  506  101 Psychometrics                   Fugett          3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  HH 402
4078  PSY  508  102 Abnormal Psychology                             3.00
4079  PSY  516  101 Psychology of Learning          Mewaldt         3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 303
4082  PSY  517  131 Inter Behavioral Stat           Haning          3.00          W           0400- 0650 pm  KANGC 217
4086  PSY  580  101 SpTp:Psy of Race/Culture & Dev  Hinton          3.00          W           1200- 0220 pm  CH 464
4088  PSY  585  101 Independent Study               Amerikaner      1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4101  PSY  608  131 Differ Diagnosis & Treat Plan   Goudy           3.00          W           0700- 1000 pm  KANAC 206
4104  PSY  615  101 Adv Developmental Psychology    Linz            3.00          T           0100- 0320 pm  HH 230
4105  PSY  615  131 Adv Developmental Psychology    O'Keefe         3.00          M           0400- 0650 pm  KANAC 206
4110  PSY  634  131 Group Therapy                                   3.00          TBA
4111  PSY  656  101 Research in Psychology          Amerikaner      1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4589  PSY  656  102 Research in Psychology          Hinton          1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4121  PSY  681  101 Thesis                          Amerikaner      1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
5319  PSY  683  101 I-O Psych Internship            LeGrow          3.00                                     HTN
4122  PSY  690  101 Seminar                         Linz            1.00 TO 3.00                             HTN
4126  PSY  712  101 Geropsychology                  Linz            3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  HH 337
4135  PSY  772  101 Rural Pract I                   Beard           3.00          R           0930- 1045 am  HH 342
4139  PSY  791  101 Sem:Clinical Psy                Linz            3.00          R           0630- 0830 pm  HH 337
4142  PTA  110  101 PT Modalities                   Terry           2.00          W           0800- 1030 am  CA 213
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 35
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4143  PTA  110L 101 PT Modalities Lab               Terry           1.00          F           0800- 0940 am  CA 202
                                                                                  W           1200- 0140 pm  CA 202
4144  PTA  110L 102 PT Modalities Lab               Terry           1.00          F           0945- 1130 am  CA 202
                                                                                  W           0145- 0320 pm  CA 202
4145  PTA  120  101 Patient Care Skills             Terry           2.00          F           1200- 0130 pm  CA 213
                                                                                  R           0330- 0430 pm  CA 213
4146  PTA  120L 101 Patient Care Skills Lab         Terry           1.00          T           0430- 0800 pm  CA 202
4147  PTA  120L 102 Patient Care Skills Lab         Sexton          1.00          R           0430- 0800 pm  CA 202
4148  PTA  130  101 Functional Anatomy & Proc       Carlton         3.00          M R         0900- 1045 am  CA 213
4149  PTA  130L 101 Functional Anat Proc Lab        Carlton         1.00          M R         1100- 1245 am  CA 202
4150  PTA  130L 102 Functional Anat Proc Lab        Carlton         1.00          M R         0130- 0315 pm  CA 202
4151  PTA  140  101 Clinical Practice I             Carlton         1.00                                     STW
4152  PTA  150  101 Clinical Practice II            Carlton         1.00                                     STW
4153  PTA  160  101 Neuroanatomy & Physiology       Martell         3.00          M W         0430- 0615 pm  CA 213
5100  PTA  220L 101 Orthopedic Rehab Lab            Terry           1.00                                     HTN
5101  PTA  240  101 Clinical Practice III           Terry           4.00                                     STW
5102  PTA  260  101 Clinical Practice IV            Terry           4.00                                     STW
5037  RAD  780  101 Elective Special Projects       McCarty         1.00 TO 18.00                            MEB
5039  RAD  780  102 Elective Special Projects       McCarty         1.00 TO 18.00                            MEB
5041  RAD  780  105 Elective Special Projects       McCarty         1.00 TO 18.00                            MEB
4155  REA  098  102 Reading Improvement             Bailey          3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  HH 229
4156  REA  098  103 Reading Improvement             Bailey          3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  HH 229
5148  REA  098  106 Reading Improvement                             3.00          TBA
5309  REA  098  107 Reading Improvement                             3.00          TBA
5312  REA  098  108 Reading Improvement                             3.00          TBA
5313  REA  098  109 Reading Improvement                             3.00          TBA
4601  REA  280  101 SpTp: ENL Lab                   Peyton          2.00          T R         1000- 1050 am  CC 136
4603  REA  280  102 SpTp: ENL Lab                   Stringer        2.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  CC 136
4605  REA  280  103 SpTp: ENL Lab                   Coleman         2.00          T R         1200- 1250 am  CC 136
5291  REA  280  108 SpTp: ENL Lab                                   2.00          TBA
4159  RS   201  101 Fund of Radiographic Science    Fisher          1.00                                     SMS
4160  RS   202  101 Patient Care                    Fisher          1.00                                     SMS
4161  RS   203  101 Ethics and Law                  Fisher          1.00                                     SMS
4162  RS   204  101 Radiographic Proced Lab         Fisher          4.00                                     SMS
4163  RS   205  101 Clinical Practice I             Fisher          5.00                                     SMS
4164  RS   211  101 Rad Prod & Characteristics      Fisher          2.00                                     SMS
4165  RS   212  101 Imaging Lab I                   Fisher          4.00                                     SMS
4166  RS   213  101 Radiographic Pathology          Fisher          2.00                                     SMS
4167  RS   215  101 Clinical III                    Fisher          6.00                                     SMS
4615  RSP  101  101 Intro to Respiratory Care       Kyle            2.00                                     SMS
4168  RSP  102  101 Intro Resp Care Procedures      Kyle            3.00                                     SMS
4648  RSP  102L 101 Respiratory Lab                 Kyle            1.00                                     SMS
4738  RSP  405  101 Flight/Hyperbaric Care          Kyle            3.00                                     SMS
4739  RSP  406  101 Community Respiratory Care      Kyle            3.00                                     SMS
4740  RSP  420  101 Capstone in Respiratory Care    Kyle            5.00                                     SMS
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 36
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4170  RST  300  101 The Nature of Religion          McNearney       3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  HH 445
4172  RST  303  101 World of Islam                  Khader          3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 302
4173  RST  320  101 Lit of the Old Testament        Bailey          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  HH 445
4176  RST  324  101 The Jewish Way of Life          Wucher          3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 446
4177  RST  351  101 Classics of Rel Lit             Wolfe           3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 445
4178  RST  351  102 Classics of Rel Lit             Wolfe           3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  HH 445
5400  SCI  110  104 Introductory Physics            Triplett        4.00                                     CCCTC
4183  SFT  235  101 Intro to Safety                 Stern           3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  HH 138
4185  SFT  235  103 Intro to Safety                 McIntosh        3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 529
4186  SFT  235  104 Intro to Safety                 McIntosh        3.00          T R         0400- 0515 pm  SH 531
4188  SFT  375  101 Construction Safety I           Roudebush       3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  HH 234
4190  SFT  453  101 International Safety & Health   Conlon          3.00          R           0400- 0620 pm  HH 235
4196  SFT  490  101 Safety Internship               Stern           3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
4199  SFT  554  101 Indust Hygiene I                Conlon          3.00          R           0630- 0900 pm  SH 409
4202  SFT  650  101 Internship Saf Specialist       Stern           3.00 TO 12.00                            HTN
4204  SOC  200  101 Introductory Sociology          Sullivan        3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 529
4206  SOC  200  103 Introductory Sociology          Sullivan        3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 529
4207  SOC  200  104 Introductory Sociology          Garnett         3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 531
4208  SOC  200  105 Introductory Sociology          Roth            3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  SH 530
4210  SOC  200  107 Introductory Sociology          Roth            3.00          T R         0930- 1045 am  SH 530
4211  SOC  200  108 Introductory Sociology          Ermolaeva       3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 529
4212  SOC  200  109 Introductory Sociology          Ermolaeva       3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 529
4213  SOC  200  110 Introductory Sociology          Laubach         3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 531
4214  SOC  200  111 Introductory Sociology          Laubach         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 531
4215  SOC  200  112 Introductory Sociology          Dingess         3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  SH 529
4218  SOC  200  115 Introductory Sociology          Smith           3.00          M           0400- 0620 pm  MOVC
4219  SOC  200  116 Introductory Sociology          Smith           3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  MOVC
4224  SOC  311  102 Deviance and Social Control                     3.00          TBA
4536  SOC  311  103 Deviance and Social Control                     3.00          TBA
4227  SOC  345  101 Social Statistics I             Hadler          3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  SH 529
4229  SOC  420  101 Criminology                     Roth            3.00          W           0400- 0620 pm  SH 530
4234  SOC  460  101 Holocaust and Genocide          Garnett         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 531
4235  SOC  485  101 Independent Study               Garnett         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4242  SOC  521  101 Sociological Theory             Garnett         3.00          W           0630- 0900 pm  SH 531
4247  SOC  585  101 Independent Study               Garnett         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4254  SOC  681  101 Thesis                          Garnett         1.00 TO 6.00                             HTN
4260  SOS  207  101 Prob Multicult Society          Paynter         3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  JH 233
4261  SOS  207  102 Prob Multicult Society          Paynter         3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  JH 233
4262  SOS  207  103 Prob Multicult Society          Paynter         3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  JH 233
4263  SOS  207  104 Prob Multicult Society          Paynter         3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  JH 233
4616  SOS  485  101 Independent Study               Arneson         1.00 TO 4.00
4265  SPN  101  101 Introductory Spanish            Burgueno        3.00          M W F       0900- 0950 am  SH 429
4268  SPN  101  104 Introductory Spanish            Null            3.00          M W F       1200- 1250 am  SH 413
4269  SPN  101  105 Introductory Spanish            Sanchez Rebollo 3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 413
4279  SPN  112  104 Elementary Spanish              Quintana Villam 3.00          M W         0200- 0315 pm  SH 413
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 37
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4285  SPN  203  104 Intermediate Spanish III        Quintana Villam 3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  SH 413
4291  SPN  204  103 Intermediate Spanish IV         Butler          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  SH 437
4292  SPN  204  104 Intermediate Spanish IV         Butler          3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 413
4296  SPN  335  101 Latin Am Culture & Civiliza     Lopez           3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  SH 429
4297  SPN  407  101 Frgn Lang Tchng Meth            Huhn            3.00          T R         0430- 0545 pm  SH 413
4298  SPN  415  101 Spanish Lit: 18th & 19th Cent   Quintana Villam 3.00          M W         0330- 0445 pm  SH 437
4300  SPN  485  101 Independent Study               Morillo         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4301  SPN  486  101 Independent Study               Morillo         1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4302  SPN  507  101 For Lang Tching Methods         Huhn            3.00          T R         0430- 0545 pm  SH 413
4308  SPSY 622  131 Data-Based Decision II          Stroebel        3.00          W           0400- 0650 pm  KANAC 105
5178  SPSY 622  132 Data-Based Decision II          Stroebel        3.00          W           0400- 0650 pm  KANAC 105
5275  SPSY 700  131 SpTp: Psychopharm for Children  Krieg           6.00                                     KAN
4310  SPSY 738  131 Practicum I                     Stroebel        3.00          S           0900- 1200 am  KANAC 103
4315  SS   201  102 Human Relations                                 3.00          TBA
4316  SS   201  103 Human Relations                 Brown           3.00                                     WEB
4318  SS   210  102 Fundamentals of Sociology                       3.00          TBA
4321  SS   215  102 Lifespan Psychology             Stover          3.00          M W F       1100- 1150 am  HH 234
4322  SS   215  103 Lifespan Psychology             White           3.00          M W         0100- 0215 pm  HH 402
4324  SS   215  105 Lifespan Psychology             Stover          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  HH 234
4327  SS   215  108 Lifespan Psychology             Cartmill        3.00          M           0630- 0900 pm  HH 235
5519  SS   287  103 SpTp:Constit/Am Hist 1787-1865                  3.00          M W         1100- 0130 pm  CCLAT
5055  SUR  710  104 Surgery Clerkship               Canterbury      8.00                                     MEB
5056  SUR  710  105 Surgery Clerkship               Canterbury      8.00                                     MEB
4330  SWK  203  103 Intro To Social Work                            3.00          TBA
4331  SWK  203  104 Intro To Social Work                            3.00          TBA
4335  SWK  330  101 Soc Wel Issues in Appalachia    Carter          3.00          T R         1230- 0145 pm  OM 310
5223  TE   600  101 Orientation CITE Grad Studies   Logan           .00                                      WEB
4343  TE   699  104 Comprehensive Project           Hankins         3.00                                     HTN
4360  THE  101  101 Introduction to Theatre         Colclough       3.00          M W         1100- 1215 am  SH 154
4364  THE  112  104 Theatre Appreciation            Cook            3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  SH 154
4366  THE  150  101 Intro Technical Theatre         Murphy          4.00          M W F       0100- 0550 pm  PAC 037
4367  THE  221  101 Acting II: Stage Voice          Colclough       3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  PAC 224
4368  THE  222  101 Acting III: Scene Study         Colclough       3.00          T R         1100- 1215 am  PAC 224
4369  THE  240  101 Stage Lighting I                Reynolds        4.00          T R         0100- 0450 pm  PAC 224
4371  THE  270  101 Theatre Practicum               Anthony         1.00                                     HTN
4372  THE  270  102 Theatre Practicum               Colclough       1.00                                     HTN
4373  THE  270  103 Theatre Practicum               Murphy          1.00                                     HTN
4374  THE  270  104 Theatre Practicum               St.  Germain    1.00                                     HTN
4375  THE  270  105 Theatre Practicum               Reynolds        1.00                                     HTN
4376  THE  295  101 Sophomore Review                Murphy          .00                                      PAC
4377  THE  355  101 Costume Design                  St.  Germain    3.00          T R         0200- 0315 pm  PAC 037
4378  THE  370  101 Theatre Practicum               Anthony         1.00                                     PAC
4379  THE  370  102 Theatre Practicum               Colclough       1.00                                     PAC
4380  THE  370  103 Theatre Practicum               Murphy          1.00                                     PAC
4381  THE  370  104 Theatre Practicum               St.  Germain    1.00                                     PAC
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 38
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4382  THE  370  105 Theatre Practicum               Reynolds        1.00                                     PAC
4383  THE  423  101 Stanislavski System Act         Anthony         3.00          M W F       0100- 0150 pm  PAC 224
4384  THE  440  101 Theatre History To 1660         Anthony         3.00          M W F       1000- 1050 am  SH 154
4385  THE  480  101 SpTp:Acting for Daytime Drama   Anthony         3.00          M W F       0200- 0250 pm  PAC 224
4386  THE  480  102 SpTp:Acting for Daytime Drama   St.  Germain    3.00          T R         0330- 0445 pm  PAC 020
4387  THE  480  103 SpTp:Acting for Daytime Drama                   3.00          TBA
4388  THE  480  104 SpTp:Acting for Daytime Drama   McElroy         3.00          T R         1100- 0150 pm  PAC
4389  THE  485  101 Independent Study               Murphy          1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4390  THE  486  101 Independent Study               St.  Germain    1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4391  THE  487  101 Independent Study               Anthony         1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4392  THE  488  101 Independent Study               Colclough       1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4393  THE  488  102 Independent Study               Reynolds        1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4394  THE  490  101 Theatre Internship              Murphy          1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4395  THE  491  101 Theatre Workshop                Murphy          1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4396  THE  492  101 Theatre Workshop                St.  Germain    1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4397  THE  493  101 Theatre Workshop                Anthony         1.00 TO 4.00                             PAC
4398  THE  494  101 Theatre Workshop                Reynolds        1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4399  THE  494  102 Theatre Workshop                Colclough       1.00 TO 4.00                             HTN
4400  THE  499  101 Senior Capstone Project         Murphy          3.00                                     PAC 037
4401  THE  499  102 Senior Capstone Project         Colclough       3.00                                     PAC
4402  THE  499  103 Senior Capstone Project         St.  Germain    3.00                                     PAC 020
4403  THE  499  104 Senior Capstone Project         Anthony         3.00                                     PAC 020
4404  THE  499  105 Senior Capstone Project         Reynolds        3.00                                     PAC 020
4406  TM   610  102 Mgmt of Innovation & Tech                       3.00          TBA
4407  TM   610  103 Mgmt of Innovation & Tech                       3.00          TBA
4409  TM   620  101 Technology Planning             Christofero     3.00          M           0650- 0910 pm  SH 263
4410  TM   620  102 Technology Planning                             3.00          TBA
4411  TM   620  103 Technology Planning                             3.00          TBA
4413  TM   699  101 TM Capstone Project             Christofero     3.00                                     HTN
4414  TM   699  131 TM Capstone Project             Christofero     3.00                                     ARR
5328  TS   101  101 AAS Portfolio Development       Brown           1.00 TO 3.00
5329  TS   101  102 AAS Portfolio Development       Brown           1.00 TO 3.00
5150  TS   280  101 SpTp: Small Animal Mgt Care     Brown           5.00
4415  UNI  101  101 New Student Seminar             Hensley         1.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  FS 1151
4416  UNI  101  102 New Student Seminar             Clements        1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  CC B20
4418  UNI  101  104 New Student Seminar             McClennen       1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  GH 18
4419  UNI  101  105 New Student Seminar             Brooks          1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  CH 465
4420  UNI  101  106 New Student Seminar             Hensley         1.00          M W         1200- 1250 am  FN 1151
4421  UNI  101  107 New Student Seminar             Morrison        1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  CH 465
4422  UNI  101  108 New Student Seminar             Balch           1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  CH 466
4423  UNI  101  109 New Student Seminar             Bolen           1.00          M W         0200- 0250 pm  FS 1151
4424  UNI  101  110 New Student Seminar             Kerbawy         1.00          M W         0200- 0250 pm  FN 1151
4425  UNI  101  111 New Student Seminar             Winkfield       1.00          M W         0300- 0350 pm  HH 443
4426  UNI  101  112 New Student Seminar             Reynolds        1.00          T R         0830- 0920 am  FN 1151
4427  UNI  101  113 New Student Seminar             Douglas         1.00          T R         1000- 1050 am  SH 411
20-SEP-08 21:30:00                                Marshall University                                                     PAGE 39
200901                                                   CLOSED CLASS LIST

                                                             Fall 2008



___   ____ ____ ___ _____                           __________      _______       ____        ____           _____________
CRN   SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE                           INSTRUCTOR      CREDITS       DAYS        TIME           BUILDING ROOM

4429  UNI  101  115 New Student Seminar             Hermansdorfer   1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  GH 18
4430  UNI  101  116 New Student Seminar             Wright          1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  CC B20
4431  UNI  101  117 New Student Seminar             Smith           1.00          T R         0100- 0150 pm  CC B20
4433  UNI  101  119 New Student Seminar             Dorado          1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  JH 100
4435  UNI  101  121 New Student Seminar             Fields          1.00          T           0430- 0520 pm  MOVC
4518  UNI  101  124 New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4520  UNI  101  126 New Student Seminar             Dragovich       1.00          R           1100- 1150 am  FN 1150
5295  UNI  101  128 New Student Seminar             Brooks          1.00                                     WEB
4437  UNI  101  1AA New Student Seminar             Cooley          1.00          T R         0300- 0350 pm  FS 1151
4438  UNI  101  1AB New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4439  UNI  101  1AC New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4441  UNI  101  1AE New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4443  UNI  101  1AG New Student Seminar             Payne           1.00          M W         0300- 0350 pm  SH 108
4446  UNI  101  1AJ New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4448  UNI  101  1AL New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4453  UNI  101  1BD New Student Seminar             Lawson-Murphy   1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  CH 240
4455  UNI  101  1BF New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4456  UNI  101  1BG New Student Seminar             Weible          1.00          T R         0930- 1020 am  CH 240
4521  UNI  101  1BK New Student Seminar                             1.00          M W         0900- 0950 am  CH 240
4671  UNI  101  1EF New Student Seminar             Abel            1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  GH 121
4466  UNI  101  1FC New Student Seminar             Stickler        1.00          F           1100- 1150 am  SM 123
4467  UNI  101  1FD New Student Seminar             Dobbs           1.00          F           0100- 0150 pm  SM 112
4468  UNI  101  1HA New Student Seminar             Boyle           1.00          M           1000- 1050 am  FS 1151
4469  UNI  101  1HB New Student Seminar             Hossler         1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  FS 1151
4470  UNI  101  1HC New Student Seminar             Hossler         1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  FN 1151
4471  UNI  101  1HD New Student Seminar             Gould           1.00          M W         1200- 1250 am  FS 1151
4472  UNI  101  1HE New Student Seminar             Baden           1.00          M W         0100- 0150 pm  PH 427
4475  UNI  101  1HH New Student Seminar             Billups         1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  FN 1151
4476  UNI  101  1HI New Student Seminar             Hossler         1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  FS 1151
4477  UNI  101  1HJ New Student Seminar             Fox             1.00          T R         0200- 0250 pm  FS 1151
4479  UNI  101  1HL New Student Seminar             Marra           1.00          T           1000- 1150 am  FS 1150
4480  UNI  101  1HM New Student Seminar             Hossler         1.00          W           0900- 0950 am  PH 324
4498  UNI  101  1SA New Student Seminar             Orsini          1.00          T           1000- 1050 am  S 103
4501  UNI  101  1SD New Student Seminar             Cole            1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  GH 122
4503  UNI  101  1SF New Student Seminar             Cole            1.00          M W         0200- 0250 pm  HH 342
4504  UNI  101  1SG New Student Seminar             Elmore          1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  JH B1
4505  UNI  101  1SH New Student Seminar             Kirk            1.00          T R         0100- 0150 pm  JH B11
4672  UNI  101  1SI New Student Seminar             Silver          1.00          M W         1100- 1150 am  SH 334
4506  UNI  101  1TA New Student Seminar             Fuller          1.00          M W         1000- 1050 am  GH 211
4509  UNI  101  1TD New Student Seminar             Conlon          1.00          T R         1100- 1150 am  GH 206A
4522  UNI  101  1TE New Student Seminar                             1.00          TBA
4513  UNI  201  101 Peer Mentoring                  Duncan          1.00                                     HTN
4514  WS   101  101 Intro to Women's Studies        Diener          3.00          T           0400- 0620 pm  CH 354
4515  YGS  161  101 Seminar Communica Computr       Bailey          5.00          T R         0100- 0320 pm  ML
4516  YGS  271  101 Sem Thry Sciences & Stats       Oberly          5.00          T R         0100- 0320 pm  S 281

Accessing MILO | FAQ | Telephone Help | Ask MILO |
Course Schedule | Closed Classes | 
MILO Home Page | | MU Home Page |